How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96394
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello again. To refresh the scenario. The friend and his

Resolved Question:

Hello again. To refresh the scenario. The friend and his wife WERE successful in the INTERVIEW process and have made their first entrance to US. Now the wait is for the "green cards"...How long does that typically take. Because of his work, it is becoming extremely difficult to travel, because he cannot travel without her until he has the actual "green card" in hand.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello again. It usually takes 2 to 6 weeks to get the green card in the mail. If he needs to travel before that, then they can go to http://infopass.uscis.gov/ and make an appointment to speak to an immigration officer and maybe get a temp Residency stamp in their passport. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

HE ALREADY HAS A TEMP stamp in his Passport, however, it specifically states he cannot travel WITHOUT her... which means that HIS COMPANY pays his ticket to come up as per usual to work...IT IS/WAS legal as he was not WORKING for a US company here, he was here using facilities at a training centre training employees....


but now because of said stamp in passport he now has to buy ticket for her to come with him to enter US...they were seen/admitted July 2, and still no green card

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I would do the same thing. Make the Infopass appointment to BOTH see what is the delay with the green card AND to get a new stamp that does not say that she has to travel with him.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can he actually DO that?? Get a stamp to say that??


1. If so, why did the original one say that in the first place


2. Does that process usually take as long as waiting for the dam green card?? (lol)


And Thanks

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. It is possible. In fact, the normal stamp wouldn't say anything like that. And no, they should be able to get the stamp right at that Infopass meeting.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK.. so he and she will travel again to US September 2nd. Currently

they are back in their original country.... I clicked on the info pass for that country and

here were my choices...

You need information or other services

You need a form.

Submit Form I-601

 

when I clicked on info or other servies... was immediately shown there are NO appointments available in that area...

 

NOW comes my other question.

If they are both re-entering US via MIAMI on September 2 or 3,

CAN THEY THEN ASK FOR AN OFFICER TO REVIEW THAT STAMP HE HAS IN HIS PASSPORT RESTRICTING HIM TO ENTERING US TERRITORY WITH ONLY HER at that time???

OR, they are continuing on to ORLANDO area, try to get an info pass appointment in ORLANDO????

 

Thank you

HELLO!!!! I submitted, above.....but it seems like it is taking longer than usual to reply...

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
The Infopass they are supposed to do inside the U.S. So the appointment should be in the U.S. So try again. And yes, they can ask the officer at the port of entry to review the stamp, but they may either decline to do anything about it or they may not have the authority.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96394
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney At Law
35225 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.