How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7290
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am I eligible for an EAD (Employment Authorization Document)

Resolved Question:

Am I eligible for an EAD (Employment Authorization Document) also known as Form I-765 or any other option for receiving US work authorization. And which would be the best for me.

I am Mexican and live right on the border on the Mexican side and do not wish to live in the US, only be eligible for work as a teacher there. I would commute back and forth daily from Mexico to work. I have income in Mexico through reception of dividends of a Mexican Company of which I own 10%. I am also a member of the board and have income for my participation in that Mexican Company. I do not want either of these incomes to be taxed. I am also 10% owner of a US company in California. I have a Master's Degree and wish to pursue a PhD. I want to know if this situation aids me in finding a way to work in the US.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for using this service. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. All I ask in return is that you give me a positive rating for my customer service. This is the only way I get credit for assisting you. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Please remember that the law sometimes does not have a satisfactory solution for your issue; unfortunately, this is something I cannot control.

The only EAD for which you are eligible is OPT during your enrollment in school. So if your purpose for entering the US is to go to school and get your PhD., then you need to get a student visa, and can work for 20 hours a week on campus, or if you want to work off campus for more time than that, then you need to request OPT, which will get you an EAD.

But you can't just request EAD based on wanting to work in the US and traveling across the border. That is not possible. There is no status such as EAD. You have to have some other reason for being in the US, in order to qualify for EAD, and it is only available under limited circumstances.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7290
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thanks. How about the real estate company I partially own in the US? Or other options that I may have considering my particular case?


 

Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.
What is the primary purpose of your coming to the US? That is how we should start.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Work. Non resident employment. But I can enroll in school, as you say and apply for the OPT to get an EAD. Just want to know if there is another way.

Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.
Carlos,

Then you need an employment based visa to be able to work and earn an income in the US.

And you want to work in a teacher capacity? Or real estate? Is that why you asked about EAD rather than an employmentbased visa?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I want to work as a teacher. But want to know all available options. See if my particulars can help me get the foot in the door. Perhaps a TN through my company could make me eligible for other work as well, and not make the employer sponsor my visa.

Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.
A TN visa is an employer sponsored visa. And you can only work for that specific employer.

The only way I can help you is if I have specific information about what it is you actually want to do. I am not allowed to give you advice or direction. That is for your attorney to do with you, after a consultation. I am only allowed to answer specific questions.

If you want to teach, in what capacity? What grade, etc?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Elementary or High School. I am currently at University level in Mexico. My finances are good due to my companies, but I want to continue teaching. I would reside in Mexico. I am currently in the process of evaluating my transcripts to begin my teaching credential process in CA.

Expert:  Expert James replied 10 months ago.
Carlos,

Ok, so a TN visa will not work. You have to have been employed by the TN employer in your home country, which obviously is not the case.

In order to be able to work as a grade school teacher, you'll have to have the school district sponsor you for an employment based visa. The appropriate visa is the H1B visa, which large school districts are familiar with. The only problem is, at this time, there are no H1B visa variable for fiscal year 2014 because the quota already has been met. This means your employer will have to file a petition for H1B in April 2014, for a start date of October 1, 2014.

Here is information on the H1B visa: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=73566811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=73566811264a3210VgnVCM100000b92ca60aRCRD. Contact the school district in which you want to work to find out their policies and procedures for sponsoring a foreign worker for an H1B visa.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions