How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24742
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A question about petition

Resolved Question:

Dear attorneys, I have been working as a tenured track assistant professor at a college for 5 years, the school petitioned my EB2 application and my I485 is pending (PD is Feb. 21, 2009). But since Aug. 15, 2013, my position was changed to a non tenure track assistant professor and I signed a release agreement with school (they will terminate my job on Aug 25,2015). They said school would withdraw the petition if required by laws:" We make no commitment to you that we will continue the green card process on your behalf as your employment will be terminated effective May 25, 2015.  If required by law or regulation, we will withdraw the underlying employer petition associated with the green card at a time deemed appropriate by the University. "


 


Do any laws require the school  to withdraw the petition in this case? Does this change will affect my green card? If it does, how should I do to keep the application valid? Thank you.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

No laws require sponsorship. Do you have a school willing to sponsor you? What country are you from? What level of education do you have?
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Here are direct answers to your question:

Do any laws require the school to withdraw the petition in this case?

There is no law that requires you to employer to withdraw the petition. They may leave the petition in place.

Does this change will affect my green card?

Yes. When your priority date is current you will need an offer of employment for a same or similar occupational job classification which you do not have as you are no longer a tenured professor and your new job is as an assistant professor.

If it does, how should I do to keep the application valid?

The best way for you to keep your adjustment of status on track is to find a tenured track professorship with a new university. You may port your approved I-140 to a new employer offering you the same or similar occupational classification since your I-140 is approved and has been pending over 180 days.

That is the best and only way to keep your adjustment alive. You do not have to work for that new employer until your adjustment is approved. Therefore, you can begin your job search and attempt to start the new tenured track job while the adjustment is pending or upon approval.

 

I hope this has answered your questions. You can ask me further follow-ups. Be sure to address the follow-up to JUDITH since a previous expert has put out an Information request to you. I saw you had requested me and wanted to provide you with an answer.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dear Judith,


 


Thank you so much for your response. I still have questions.


 


I will be working at same school for the next 2 years.In my application it does not say tenure track or non tenure track just assistant professor. I was on the track but have not tenured. If the laws do not require the school to withdraw the petition upon the change and the school keeps the petition in place, the immigration office will not know it. Do you think I need a new job offer in this case? Colleges hire new faculty only in August, I am afraid it is too late for me.


 


I do not understand this part "You do not have to work for that new employer until your adjustment is approved. Therefore, you can begin your job search and attempt to start the new tenured track job while the adjustment is pending or upon approval."


 


Thank you so much.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

My question to you therefore is whether you know if the university used the special processing for the PERM. There is a streamlined recruitment process for those on a tenure track when obtaining the labor certification and they university may use the job posting for your position if they file within 18 months of that position announcement.

If they used this procedure, that could raise an issue with the university's decision to pull the I-140.

What is your current status? are you working on an H1B or EAD?

 

A labor cert and petition are PROSPECTIVE offers of employment. It is for a future job, you are not required to be in that job until you actually have your resident status.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The recruiting process was that they posted a job opening on website and news paper about Sept. 2007 and I came to job in Aug 2008. PERM was sent on Feb. 21, 2009. I am not sure it was counted for a special processing for PERM. Do you think the school would pull the I-140?


 


I am working on an EAD but my H1B was also approved in May 2013. Thanks.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

I cannot predict what the school will do but you do have your H1B.

I would suggest you start to look around.

Even if this employer withdraws the petition you can port to a new employer in the same or similar occupational classification.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In one of their emails they said" We make no commitment to you that we will continue the green card process on your behalf as your employment will be terminated effective May 25, 2015. If required by law or regulation, we will withdraw the underlying employer petition associated with the green card at a time deemed appropriate by the University. " By my understanding there is no law requires school to withdraw the petition, right? If the school keeps silence my green card application will be fine,right?


 


What happens if the school withdraws the petition before I find another job? I guess I need to use H1B. In this case when another school supports my new application can I keep the same PD?


 

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Because you have a pending I-485 you do not have to work until your priority date is current.

You may use your I-485 EAD, as well.

You do not need an H1B.

You can port to a new employer even if the employer withdraws the I-140 and use it to adjust status under the AC21 porting law if the adjustment of status has been pending 180 days and the I-140 was approved. You don't loose it if they withdraw. You have to port to a same or similar occupational classification.

 

If the school keeps silent you may be fine. An employer still will have to give you a job offer letter at the time your priority date is reached. So you will need to be working or have an offer of employment in a same or similar occupational classification at the time of adjustment.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

"An employer still will have to give you a job offer letter at the time your priority date is reached." What is the letter for? Does immigration office ask this letter to every applicant or just randomly pick some? Thank you.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Cases that have been pending for years are generally targeted for the verification of offer of employment letter.

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24742
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions