How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7308
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am advocating for a refugee family who has been in the country

Customer Question

I am advocating for a refugee family who has been in the country 6 years. Their daughter who is 13 is severely disabled with CP. She has been receiving SSI but recently got a letter that said she would no longer be eligible as of Sept 2014 unless she is a US citizen. The mother is single with 7 children, 4-15. Last year was the first year she was able to go to ESL classes consistently. She does not have enough English to pass a citizenship test but wants to become a citizen as soon as she is able. The question is if the daughter can become a citizen before her mother does. Thank you for your help in advance. Cathy
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for using this service. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. All I ask in return is that you give me a positive rating for my customer service. This is the only way I get credit for assisting you. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Please remember that the law sometimes does not have a satisfactory solution for your issue; unfortunately, this is something I cannot control.

 

In what status is the child now? Permanent Resident with a green card? If so, for how long has the child been a permanent resident?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


She is a Permanent Resident. As far as I know she has had her card since arriving in Sept 2007. I've only been working with the family for the last year. I have seen the card but not sure how they are awarded.

Expert:  Expert James replied 11 months ago.
If the child has been a permanent resident for at least 5 years, then she is eligible to apply for naturalization on her own. It does not require the mother to become a US citizen, if the mother is not yet eligible to do so.

You can look at the green card itself, to determine how long the child has been a permanent resident. Then add 5 years from that date to determine when she is eligible to naturalize.

NOTE: The application (N-400) itself can be filed 90 days prior to completion of the 5th year, to start the processing. So at 4 years, 275 days, the naturalization application can be submitted.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Can I ask you another question? The mother's mother currently lives in Burundi. How would we go about bringing her to this country?

Expert:  Expert James replied 11 months ago.
Unfortunately, follow-up questions must be directly related to the original question you asked. If your question is unrelated to the first, then it should be asked in a new, separate thread.

Because this is a new, unrelated question to the first, I am not allowed to answer it in this thread. My hands are tied in this regard, unfortunately.

So please rate my efforts to assist you on this question, and then you can go here to ask me the second question: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7308
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I understand. For my own edification could you tell me how Permanent Resident cards are awarded? What is the difference between a Permanent Resident card and a Green Card? I think that's related to this issue.

Expert:  Expert James replied 11 months ago.
There is no difference between a permanent resident card and a green card. Green card is the more commonly known term, and alien resident/permanent resident card is the actual term for the document, but they are one and the same.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert:  Expert James replied 11 months ago.
Please do not be sorry about giving me a positive rating for my customer service. I work really hard to be courteous and professional, and I believe I was both. But I am human too, and sometimes, I make an oversight here and there. Generally, when that happens, Customers come right back and ask for clarification or point out that they have found contradictory information - even after they have given a positive rating. You always have the option of asking follow-up or clarification questions, even after you've given a rating.

As to your follow-up question, it appears to me to be a social security benefits question, not an immigration question. I might me mistaken, so please clarify what your follow-up immigration question is.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions