How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7542
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My I-797 with my current employer is expiring on 26 Aug 2013.

Resolved Question:

My I-797 with my current employer is expiring on 26 Aug 2013. They just filed my extension few days back to get 3
more years as i would be completing my 6 years of H1. My questions over here is

If my case gets declined after 26 aug , can i file for H1 transfer (using approved I-140) through employer B?
If not, what do i need to do for that? Will i be required to exit and come back. I took 3 weeks of vacation
sometime back in 2008, can i use it towards over stay? what would be my options in that case.

Also, I am filing for 485,EAD,AP through company A who is my current employer. At the same time, my perm is
getting filed with another company B, will this be a problem in anyway?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using this service. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. All I ask in return is that you give me a positive rating for my customer service. This is the only way I get credit for assisting you. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Please remember that the law sometimes does not have a satisfactory solution for your issue; unfortunately, this is something I cannot control.

If my case gets declined after 26 aug , can i file for H1 transfer (using approved I-140) through employer B?
ANSWER: No. First, I should address the common mistake that there exists no such thing as a "transfer" of H1B. Many people mistakenly refer to the process of changing employers as a "transfer," but that is a term that does not exist under immigration laws, when referring to H1B. The technical process is collectively referred to as an "extension," even though what you really are doing is going to another employer.

Having that in mind, the same issues apply to changing employers as doing an extension - a person cannot extend his status if he has no status from which to extend.

Therefore, if, after August 26, 2013, your H1B extension was denied, then you have no status from which to change employers ("transfer") and you cannot go to another employer.

QUESTION: If not, what do i need to do for that? Will i be required to exit and come back.
ANSWER: Yes. You cannot extend (or "transfer"/change employers) if you have no status from which to do that. Once thing you might consider is having company B file the change of employer H1B. But there is a risk - if both are approved, then whichever action was last taken by the USCIS is the employer with whom you are supposed to be working. So if you truly don't want to leave employer A, I would not risk doing the concurrent H1B with company B.

QUESTION: I took 3 weeks of vacation sometime back in 2008, can i use it towards over stay?
ANSWER: You can't use it towards "overstay," but you could have requested an extension of H1B for 3 weeks by recouping the time you spent outside the US while H1B employed. That time you can get back on the end of your current H1B. It should have been requested with the request for an extension.

QUESTION: I am filing for 485, EAD, AP through company A, who is my current employer. At the same time, my perm is getting filed with another company B, will this be a problem in anyway?
ANSWER: I'm not really sure I understand why this would be a problem. I might be missing something, but you can have two employers pursuing a green card based process on your behalf, and it can be done while also on H1B. Also, the PERM is for a future job offer, not a current job, so it doesn't matter to PERM that you are seeking H1B with two totally unrelated companies.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So if my case gets declined after 26 aug, but what time do i need to leave the country.Is exiting the country the only option left for me at that time?

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
There is no such thing as a "Grace period." That means you should leave immediately, but the USCIS generally overlooks about 10 days, to allow an alien to tie up what ends need typing up, prior to departure.

Yes, unfortunately, it appears that this is your only option.

Note that if you still have not received an answer by August 26, 2013, you can continue with your employment for up to 240 days. But once you've gotten the result, it's time to start preparing for departure.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Can i do a trick here, apply through employer B before 26 Aug, if i get approval through my current employer then withdraw my extension through employer B. Is this possible, do you see any risk over here?

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
I would not refer to it as a "trick." This implies that you are trying to circumvent normal and appropriate immigration laws, rules and procedures, which is a violation of immigration law. And I cannot advise or encourage you to do so.

If you are asking whether a second employer can petition for an H1B on your behalf, based on the approved I-140, the answer is yes. I believe I mentioned that previously. If you decide later that you no longer want to continue on that path, your employer is free to withdraw that petition. But again, remember the risks I mentioned previously as well, which are if employer B is approved after employer A, then you are employed with employer B. If employer B is approved before employer A, then you are with employer B, until employer A gets approved, at which time you would have to go back to employer A. If employer A is approved, then employer B is approved, but you want to work with employer A, then employer A must file another petition to get you back.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7542
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions