How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Ludwic Your Own Question
Judith Ludwic
Judith Ludwic, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28733
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith Ludwic is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

for attorney JUDITH my school wants to make me a new I-20.

This answer was rated:

for attorney JUDITH
my school wants to make me a new I-20. If I tell them a duration of 2 years, then I can transfer even after a month ? Won't the DSO stop the transfer ?
What is the maximum duration for a I-20 ?

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

The maximum duration for an I-20 is a reasonable period in which to complete the program of study.

It may be that for a language school 2 years is a bit excessive.

If you are transferring to a new program of study such as the engineering which your school does not offer, I cannot see how they can refuse to release the SEVIS. You could file a complaint with the SEVP and they could loose their ability to enroll F1 students.

Since their student population is primarily international, that would be very damaging.

Judith

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so I can ask an I-20 of 3 months.


And then transfer to another language school after 1 month.


 


Is that plausible ?


The reason I want to transfer is the schedule of the old school

Yes, that is plausible.

 

Judith

Judith Ludwic and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Finally:


so I can ask an I-20 of 12 months.


 


And then transfer to another language school after 1 month. Or 6 weeks.


 


 


Is that plausible ?


The DSO from first school has no right to force me to stay. Is that correct ?

Correct.

Like I said earlier, if the school DSO refuses to release you for transfer you can report them to SEVP.

 

Related Immigration Law Questions