How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24938
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im an AustralXXXXX XXXXXving in the USA for the past 3 years. It

Customer Question

I'm an AustralXXXXX XXXXXving in the USA for the past 3 years. It is border line impossible for me to start a business here in the USA...but there are so many potential clients here! What would you suggest I do to start a business legally?

Move back to Australia and visit the USA regularly to get business?

Start an LLC (USA Business) and work from Australia?

Additionally, what occurs if I register an ABN (Austrlian business) and I work for another employer over here...how does that work?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
What is your immigration status now?
What visa did you enter on ?

Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm currently on an E-3 Visa with an employer. I'm currently on my 2 E-3 visa and (with one renewal). Here is my history in the USA:


 



  • Early 2010 (Moved from Canada to USA) - Used Canadian Consulate to get E-3

  • 2012 - Renewed Visa through employer (no consulate visit was required)

  • 2012 (October) - New E-3 Visa approved to work with current employer. I am still on this same E-3 visa currently.



On all occasions I have been approved.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Do you have any money to invest in a company you register?

It is possible for you to register a business here in the US and if it has the cash capital to pay you, that business can be your E3 sponsor.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was looking to invest $25,000 cash into the business. But I have received word that I need 100-200K?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is about the ballpark investment because you have to have the cash capital to pay the LCA prevailing wage.
The only viable option would be for you to register your company in OZ and for you to work from there. You can make business trips here to have business meetings, negotiate contracts and to develop your client base.
However, you can not do any productive services here in the US. You have to go back to Australia to provide the work product.
Forming an ABN and working for an employer here would not accomplish your goal because you cannot do any work here in the US for the clients of your business.
Forming an LLC here and working from OZ would not be recommended because you would have double taxation, tax on profits made in the US and tax in Australia on what you take as income from the business.
Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What would you think would be the minimum? 100k?


 


If so I am looking at SBA business loans etc. What would the be likely hood of this actually getting approved...or am I just wasting my time here?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I would say you would need an investment of $100K

 

I have know idea about SBA loans, I cannot answer your question about that.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So, If I were to move back to Australia a start the business, raise revenues over $100,000 per year, would it be more likely that a subsidiary could be created in the USA?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Yes, and that would open the door to what is called an EB1c green card for a multinational corp executive or director, as well as an L1A visa.
A far better plan, although it may be a longer way to achieve your goal.
Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would I only need revenues of $100,000 in that case though? or would I require revenues in the millions for a EB1c green card or a L1A?


 


Could you explain these for me? I'm not familiar with those visa types.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Here are a couple of good links which explain the L1A

http://www.usavisaexpress.ca/l1a-l1b/

 

http://www.us-immigrationvisa.com/work-visa/l-1a

 

This explains the green card process for the L1A visa holder

http://www.greencardapply.com/manager/mang_faq.htm

 

The EB1C is totally different from the EB5 invertor visa.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Concerning my current E-3 Visa, am leaving my employer on September 15, but I am still completing an MBA from Babson College (Completion date is currently set for December 6th this year).

 

What options do I have in terms of staying in the country to complete my MBA?

 

 

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
You must change immigration status to F1.
You need to contact the international student services office and they will assist you to make this change of status.
You will be out of status as of 9/15/13 the day you terminate your employment and it will make getting future visas very difficult if you do not follow the law to change your status.
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24938
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I am just checking it to inquire if my answer was helpful.
Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism appreciate your positive rating.
Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Lastly, I am a member of many entrepreneurial groups. If a friend were to create an LLC (who is a US Citizen) and they wished to hire me, would they have the same roadblocks?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Yes, in terms of capital funding.

 

Judith

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Immigration Lawyer
24938 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.