How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7645
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello there I have a quick question to ask. I received a letter

Resolved Question:

Hello there I have a quick question to ask.
I received a letter from USCIS stating that my application I-485 is currently pending adjudication. We regret that we are unable to provide you with a completion date for your I-485. We apologize for the delay.
I would really like to know cause I'm begging to worry, my application has been filed from January 6th 2012, went to the interview April 26 and was asked to submit more info before the deadline July 25 2012. Been calling checking upon the case from ever since. Received mails informing that the case is out of normal processing time and that additional review has to be done on the case. Now we received two different mails on two different notice informing us that their records show that my cases is currently pending adjudication. Should I be worried or is this a sign that my cases is progressing.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using this service. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. All I ask in return is that you give me a positive rating for my customer service. This is the only way I get credit for assisting you. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Please remember that the law sometimes does not have a satisfactory solution for your issue; unfortunately, this is something I cannot control.

On what basis are you eligible for adjustment? Family? Employment?

Why did you have to go back for more interviews? Was one of them a Stokes Interview, where they separated you from the sponsor? At what service center is this being reviewed? You can find this out by looking at the notice number on your receipt notice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Family

I only went on one interview which was April 26th 2012. We had everything checked off the only thing we had to submit was to show that we had joint assets. They gave us a deadline which was July 25th 2012 in which everything was submit by the 13th.
All this being done at U.S department Of homeland security
1455 NW Overton Street, Portland OR 97209
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Shanta,

Is your name a common name from your country of origin? Who petitioned for you? Is this person a US citizen? Have you or anyone else contacted your congressmen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
To be honest I do not know if it is a common name in Jamaica. Personally not a lot of people goes by that name there so I would probably say no.
My husband petitioned for me and yes he is a U.S Citizen, he and I both have been calling. We recently wrote and mail them a letter also
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Who is them? Your congressmen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Them as in the people at USCIS, I'm not familiar with a congressman. Sorry
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Can you please look at the receipt notice and tell me the first three letters of the case number?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
MSC
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Shunta,

Thanks for your continued patience.

Unfortunately, I don't have great news to share, but some of the information I'm providing you should prove helpful. Please note that I'll always do my best to help you come up with a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good solution for ever possible scenario. Unfortunately, I cannot change that. I am only here as an information source, so please do not hold bad news against me by giving me a negative rating.

I know this is extraordinarily frustrating to deal with, but sometimes, backlogs have no good reason. And sometimes, backlogs are caused by a delay in background checks. In this case, there does not seem to be clear indication of the reason for the delays, once you provided the information that was requested of you. So now you need to try other options for getting action on your application.

The first thing I would do is call the National Customer Service hotline, which I'm sure you've done previously. You might consider telling the agent that you are missing your Receipt Notice number, and that you'd like to be connected to someone who can provide it to you. You should ether be transferred or given an option to wait to receive a call back. When you finally speak with one of those higher ups, ask them for the receipt notice number. Then tell him/her that while they are providing you with the number, you'd like to know the status of the case. They should be able to provide you with the most up to date information available on your case.

Also, check out this link, for option on contacting agencies to try and get things moving along: http://immigrationroad.com/green-card/contact-uscis-fbi.php

I mentioned the congressional inquiry, as this seems to work for some people. It does not speed up a background check with the FBI, but it can get you some answers as to what is causing the delays. My gut is that the delays are begin caused by background check backlogs, but I cannot be sure. The congressional inquiry requires that you contact your US house representative and your state senators to have them inquire as to the hold up in your case. They are not required to do so, but often make inquiries on behalf of constituents.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. Again, if you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further. Remember that the bottom two negative ratings are used for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7645
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions