How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24264
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just wondering if the new immigration reform bill will

Customer Question

I was just wondering if the new immigration reform bill will likely give a work visa to foreign nationals that want to work in homes and will allow international students to work legally in the U.S. Do you think those things will happen soon in the future?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 12 months ago.
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
The draft provisions do have an unskilled visa category for household workers, restaurant and contrruction workers.
You will be able to work legally in these job categories and the permission will not be tied to one sigle employer. You would essentially be a free agent able to fine you own good employer who will not take advantae of you.
Judiht
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Could you quote please what that unskilled workers visa category says please and does it apply to those that are immigrants and not legal residents of the US ?
Expert:  Judith replied 12 months ago.
W Nonimmigrant Workers
The legislation creates a new category of nonimmigrant workers who come to perform work in
the U.S. in occupations that require little to medium on-the-job training. The visas have a term
of three years, and are renewable for three years. Employers seeking these workers must
participate in a national registry, where jobs are listed and certified. Overseeing the system will
be a new Bureau of Immigration and Labor Market Research, which will be housed at U.S.
Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The annual number of visas allocated will start
off at 20,000 for the first year, and rise to 75,000 in the fourth year, after which the new Bureau
will determine the annual number of W visas to be allocated. Visas will not be issued for jobs in
areas where the unemployment rate is greater than 8.5 percent, though there are exceptions.
Special caps apply for construction industries. W applicants would register with an embassy or
consulate for a registered job to apply for a visa. Once in the United States, a visa holder may
leave his or her job and begin work for another employer in a job that is in the registry. The W
workers and employers would be kept track of via a system similar to the one used currently to
keep track of foreign students in the United States.
http://www.immigrationforum.org/images/uploads/2013/S_744_Summary.pdf
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24264
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

When should the new immigration bill pass


both the House and the Senate? Will it then


allow foreigners to work legally as domestic


workers in homes,hotels and restaurants and


will the employers who hire these workers be


required to use the E-Verify system that some convenient stores are using?

Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.
Will it then

allow foreigners to work legally as domestic

workers in homes,hotels and restaurants and

YES

will the employers who hire these workers be


required to use the E-Verify system that some convenient stores are using?

YES

 

As for when it will pass, not til fall now b/c Congress is going on their summer break.

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24264
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for the information. I have
a friend who is 31,is Mexican and she would

like to work for an american company however she

is interested in the sales field. Will the law allow

sales associates in retail stores to work legally

under this law,do the employees have to speak

English and how long will it take those that qualify

to get a Social Security card and the work permit?

Another thing,how can home employers use the E-Verify system with their employees?

Will also international students be allowed to work

with the new law?

 

Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.

Will the law allow sales associates in retail stores to work legally
under this law,

Unlikely, those are not traditional shortage occupations.

 

do the employees have to speak

English

Historically temporary workers have not had any language skill requirement

 

and how long will it take those that qualify

to get a Social Security card and the work permit?

Most likely the same amount of time it takes for other temporary work visas - approx. 3 months processing time. Then they would immediately be eligible to apply for their SSN

 

Another thing,how can home employers use the E-Verify system with their employees?

The home owner applies for a Employer tax Identification Number and then registers with E=Verify online like all employers

Will also international students be allowed to work

with the new law?

No because they hold F1 status and cannot hold dual W status at the same time.

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24264
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


How can the foreigners know who can hire them


under this law? Ads or will there be a list of people


that can hire them? Can foreigners of all ages from


all over the world work under that law?There will


be more people coming to the US.

Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.


How can the foreigners know who can hire them


under this law?

 

The same way foreigners find jobs here in the US now. Actually, the same way we all find jobs now, friends, family, ads, etc

Ads or will there be a list of people


that can hire them?

 

There won't be any lists.

 

Can foreigners of all ages from


all over the world work under that law?There will


be more people coming to the US.

 

The regulations when the law is passed will be written by USCIS and the eligibility criteria will be in those.

There is a limit of 45,000 per year. That could change before the law is passed.

 

Judith

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24264
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Will all employers who hire domestic workers


be required to use the E-Verify system? I am


asking this because some people in the U.S.


don't have computers at home nor do they know


how to use one (especially the elderly).

Expert:  Judith replied 11 months ago.
Will all employers who hire domestic workers

be required to use the E-Verify system? I am


asking this because some people in the U.S.


don't have computers at home nor do they know


how to use one (especially the elderly).

 

Very interesting point! However, you would need to contact your senator's office and give them this input!

So far that is what the senate version says and the House has not drafted their bill because they went on vacation so you should contact your Rep in the House, as well.

Here is the link to contact info

http://www.contactingthecongress.org/

 

Judith

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions