How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24769
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

dear we are refugees (a couple with childe) with i94 paper

Customer Question

dear
we are refugees (a couple with childe) with i94 paper and waiting for a green card .we have a low income and we don't get any help from the goverment even don't have a health care.we don't even go to the hospital becouse we are affraid of the payment so how can we get this kind of help please.
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
Did you come here through a refugee settlement program? They were supposed to set you up with housing assistance, health care and other social services.
Where are you in NY?''Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your responde


yes we came here through that and we had also all this help now we are working all the help stops but the income that we have is not enough to pay bills and everything even not enough to buy good food

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I understand it is very expensive to live here in the US, that is why there is so many working poor just like you.
People come to America thinking it is the land of riches and it is not. It is a very difficult and hard life here unless you have an education. It usually takes at least 2 generations to get out of poverty.
I can only suggest you contact Catholic Charities and ask them if you can participate in their food bank to help you get food.

Judith
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
I'll tell you a story about my family. My grandparents came here as refugees of WWII. They had nothing. My grandfather worked in the coal mines and my grandmother cleaned houses.
They had 4 families living in one small apartment. That was the only way they could live and each family had 2 -3 children. It was crowed but they did it and the when my parents finished high school they moved out and got a better labor job. They saved for their own home and had 3 children. I am the only one of the 3 children to have gone to college and law school and I worked my way through that because my parents could not afford to send me to school.
So not all American families are rich and have a good life. Many struggle just like you are to make it better for their children.
Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yeah i know its difficult but even health care is not possible is that normal?and another thing,we are married in our country but we don't have a proof of that becouse its difficult to get it from there so my question is can i ask help as single mother ?


 


 


 

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Om America it is normal not to have health care! Maybe in October you can qualify to buy Obmacare. My brother and sister-in-law have no health care. Many of my friends have none.
No you are married and all your official records show you are married. You cannot get help based on being a single mother. that is fraud.

Judith
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

It is really sad that because you are angry at the system in the US who cannot give you everything you want, that you will take it out on me who has no power to fix the US.
There are millions of Americans who have lived here their entire life and who have young children and old parents who have no health care and cannot afford to go to the doctor.
I'm not sure why you thought that if you came as refugees to America that you would have a comfortable life with the government paying for your housing, food, and health insurance when you are able to now work. Most Americans are treated no differently than you and they do not get any benefits. It is not bad service because the system of government will not take care of you.
It is me trying to share with you what you face like everyone else who lives here. Maybe you can find another country where you can go and be taken care of. You do not have to stay here and life might be better for you somewhere else??
But why is it bad service to tell you the truth? I want to give feel good answers, but in some situations, the feel good is being able to be in a country where there are no bombs and bullets flying, where you have the freedom to tell me I gave you bad service! These are the things that living in America give you and that we appreciate having. Freedom to walk down the street without waiting for an explosion.
May I ask what you expect from an expert at JA?
Judith

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

I feel real bad for you that you are having such a difficult time here in the US. It is shameful that this country does not provide medical care to it's residents. Most other countries all have free health care, Canada, Sweden, UK, Germany, France, almost all countries other than the US. This is something that should have been told to you by the Refugee placement program. You might have been able to make a more knowledgeable choice.

I want to help you. Let me know if any of the information I researched for you helped.

I did do some research for you to see if there is any free medical clinic there in NYC.
I have come up with some free medical resources available to you for you to check out. They say it is open to everyone
Here are the links
http://nycfreeclinic.med.nyu.edu/information-for-patients/who-is-eligible

http://www.institute2000.org/health-care/services/free-clinics-for-the-uninsured/

http://brokelyn.com/no-insurance-guide-to-brooklyn-healthcare/

If you are not in NYC, here is a link that lists all the low cost clinics in the State of NY and you pay based on your ability
http://www.needymeds.org/free_clinics.taf?_function=list&state=ny

America is a good country with good people in many ways. But I understand your pain and frustration at not being able to get the care you need when you are sick and in pain, or when you have to listen to your children cry because they are hurting.
I am frustrated, too, that i cannot make things better for you. That is what we try hard at JA to do. You are a valuable customer and that is why I went back to do more research to try to find some free or low cost clinic that can give you the medical care you need. I apologize if I was frustrated yesterday with the American lack of health care.
Please let me know if this helps.

Judith

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney