How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94137
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I got laid off 3 weeks ago and my current status is H1B.I

Resolved Question:

Hello I got laid off 3 weeks ago and my current status is H1B.I am actively looking for a job and have several prospective employers who accept "H1B transfers".I have also secured an 1-20 requesting change of status to F1(Intend to persue Masters program on starting Aug 28th 2013 and i am in the process of putting the application together.Although i would take on a job first rather than going back to school but want to maintain status and hopefully i can change back to the H1B status upon finding new job.This are my questions.

1 Should I indicate that I was laid off and actively looking for a job to justify the number of days past after been laid off?

2 Do I need to attach termination letter and pays stub for an F1 COS application?

3 I dont intend to leave the country since classes start in Aug is this recommended?

4 Would you provide a sample letter that i need to attach as my personal statement.

4What if i get a job after filling the COS to F1 and adjudication has not taken place can i withdraw the application to facilitate H1B COS or is the last petition becomes valid by default?
.My termination letter states 2nd July but i received a paystub on 15th July for my balances and yet to receive Severance Pay end of July.Should i consider to include either of this or what would you recommend?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

 

Are you saying that you did not apply for the change of status BEFORE you were laid off? Are you thinking that you have a "grace" period?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Yeah i did not apply before i was laid off i understand the law has no defined stipulated amount of time as from when one is aid off.But again i am aware there is no grace period but want to have this done before expiry of 30 days and i didnt have any notice

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
The problem is that you cannot have even a one day gap. You will have to prove that you were covered until the time that you filed the I-539. Will you be able to do that? I understand that you may be able to prove up until July 15th, but did you file the I-539 before that time?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Ok great I did not have any notice l. From your perspective what options are available
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Unfortunately, immigration won't care that you did not receive any notice. Since you are not allowed to have even one day of being out of status, you cannot get back into status unless you have a U.S. Citizen spouse or son or daughter over 21 that petitions for you or unless you win Asylum or similar protection. So other than that the only other possibility through employment to stay is if an employer filed a green card process for you and you could get the PERM approved, the I-140 approved and file the I-485 within 6 months of falling out of status and then you could use the 245(k) provision to excuse the time out of status. Since I assume that you would not qualify in an I-140 category that has a current Priority Date, that would not be a viable option for you.

 

So then the only other thing you can do is find a new H-1B employer or a university to accept you and then leave the U.S. as quickly as possible (never staying more than 180 days out of status) and have that employer or university apply for you to come back. The faster you leave, the easier it would be to convince an immigration officer that your overstay was reasonable and would not happen again.

 

I am truly sorry. I wish I had better news for you. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Great thank you but we have the option of changing status while I the country and waiting for adjudication while going to school instead of leaving the country and got all my 1-20 and graduate classes starts in two weeks.In addition assuming my scenarios as stated in the questions I asked previously could you please provide a response for each question thank you
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
How do you think you can change your status if you are already out of status? Who is telling you that you can?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
That's what I was afraid of. Someone has given you incorrect information. You need to be very careful because they may be wanting to charge you to do something that cannot be done. If you have even ONE day out of status, all the doors through employment, investment and study close so that you cannot do anything without first leaving the U.S. So no, you do not have the option of changing status to student status from inside of the U.S. if you are already out of status. I am truly sorry about that. If you want me to answer each question for you, I will do that, but please remember to rate me positively because of my service, not because of the bad news:

1 Should I indicate that I was laid off and actively looking for a job to justify the number of days past after been laid off?

You must always state the truth. You do not have to volunteer information if not asked, but whatever they ask you either on forms or verbally, you must tell the truth. But regardless, there is no way to "justify" the days that you have been out of status. The law has no provision to do that.

2 Do I need to attach termination letter and pays stub for an F1 COS application?

That doesn't matter. There is no way that they will say, "Well, ok, that's fine, because it was only a few days you were out of status and because it wasn't your fault, we will let you have student status." That is not going to happen. I am sorry about that but someone is misleading you.


3 I dont intend to leave the country since classes start in Aug is this recommended?

You don't have a choice unless you marry a U.S. Citizen (for love, not papers), or you win Asylum or similar protection. Since you don't have any other choice, then you need to leave and apply from outside.

4 Would you provide a sample letter that i need to attach as my personal statement.

There is no letter that I nor anyone else can provide you that will allow you to stay in the U.S. and change status.

4What if i get a job after filling the COS to F1 and adjudication has not taken place can i withdraw the application to facilitate H1B COS or is the last petition becomes valid by default?

You cannot change status to anything else since you are out of status.

My termination letter states 2nd July but i received a paystub on 15th July for my balances and yet to receive Severance Pay end of July.Should i consider to include either of this or what would you recommend?


That will not help you. At best, XXXXX XXXXX claim to have been in status until July 15th since your paycheck stubs will cover you until then, but like I keep saying, even ONE day out of status is enough. There is no forgiveness mechanism to allow you to change status.

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94137
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello. I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help? Please let me know. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello. It looks like you are seeing my responses but you are not responding. Are you having technical difficulties? I want to make sure that you are satisfied with my responses and have a positive experience with the website and with my service. So please let me know if there is anything else that I can answer for you because I will do my best. Thank you!
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hello. It looks like you are seeing my responses but you are not responding. Are you having technical difficulties? I want to make sure that you are satisfied with my responses and have a positive experience with the website and with my service. So please let me know if there is anything else that I can answer for you because I will do my best. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney