How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 3773
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My nephew was born in Scotland. He is married to an American

Customer Question

My nephew was born in Scotland. He is married to an American and they have a two year old son. They want to move to America and he wants to start a small business. His wife will get a job as a professor at a local university. In his 20's he had a criminal record. He is 38 now. Will there be a problem getting a business viasa
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

What was the conviction for? And what was the sentence?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Do not worry about responding. I will not ask for private information, but in order to help, I really need for you to respond and let me know what the conviction was for, where it happened and what the sentence was. Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The conviction was for drugs and petty larcency. There was no sentence.

This was 14 years ago

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Sorry about the delay in getting back to you. I still need to know where the conviction happened. Was it Scotland? Also, now that I know it is drug related, was it simple possession or was there any buying, selling or transporting? And what was the drug and what was the amount? Believe me, I would not be asking these questions if it didn't matter. U.S. immigration law is very complicated. I will await your response. Thank you so much.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 3 years ago.

Are you looking up that information for me? It is very important because he would have certain options if it was a U.S. conviction and certain options if it was a conviction outside of the U.S. Thank you.

Related Immigration Law Questions