How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96415
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi Sir/Madam, I applied for asylum and I am waiting for the result till now but I have

Customer Question

hi Sir/Madam,
I applied for asylum and I am waiting for the result till now but I have an emergency that obligates me to travel out of the states in the same time I have a valid visa till 22/8/2013 and am a student and I have an I-20 which is expired till Jan. 2014 so could please advise me what should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.


You are currently in legal status as a student? Are you currently in removal proceedings? Where do you need to travel to? The country that you are asking Asylum protection from and that you are telling the U.S. that you fear to go back to because you will be tortured, killed or persecuted?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Okay,


First of all I dont know what do you .mean by removal proceeding


The country I want go is called Jordan and the country I was tortured in called Iraq

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Removal proceedings means that they are trying to deport you. If they are not trying to deport you. If they are not trying to deport you, are you still in legal status? And the I-589 that you filed, it is only before an Asylum Officer and not an Immigration Judge or Immigration Court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no not in removal proceeding and am in legal status till now. And I just made the interview with the officer.


I just want to know and make sure that they will not abandon my case and make sure that they will give me the permission to re entry to states

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. If you look on the 12th page of the instructions, you will see that you need to apply for an I-131 Advance Parole and have it approved before leaving the U.S.:

http://www.uscis.gov/files/form/i-589instr.pdf


Here is a link to the I-131 and in those instructions, you can try to expedite it:


http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=b11747a55773d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD


And here is another link on how to expedite:


http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=16a6b1be1ce85210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96415
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You did not answer my question


What is the percentage of my case be abondaned and am asking for the permission of re entry and if I do not have the proof of my emergency

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry about the delay. It is a weekend and I am a little occupied. If you leave without an approved Advance Parole, it is 100% that your case would be abandoned. I cannot give you a percentage chance of approval of the Advance Parole, but there should be no reason that you would be denied the Advance Parole.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if mine was approved what is the percentage of my case not be abondon ed and what about the re entry every libk you sent i knew it so please answer this question

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
0% that it would not be abandoned. But that doesn't mean that it would be approved. That just means that it would not be abandoned and you would still have the chance to fight for your case.
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Why did you rate me as "Bad" service?
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, I don't know why you did that. That was not very nice. An I-131 Advance Parole will guarantee that your case will not be abandoned but it will not guarantee that your case will eventually be approved. If what you want to know is what percentage chance you have to get your case APPROVED, then that is a different question. I cannot tell you your percentage chance, but I can show you how many cases were submitted last year and how many of those were approved. Here is a link:

http://www.justice.gov/eoir/efoia/FY12AsyStats-Current.pdf

Last year 154 cases were filed and 111 were approved, so your chances are good. Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok,


I told you i have an emergency which means I want your answer as fast as you can that is the first thing and also i asked in every time about the re-entry to the state after one month at least you did not answer me till now. that's why i did that.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, but that still was not very nice of you. Your last question was not clear. You asked what the percentage chance was that your case not be abandoned if you got an Advance Parole. You did NOT ask what percentage chance you had of getting your case approved. So that was your fault that you were not clear about it. Anyway, thank you for your kindness and good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney At Law
35246 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.