How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24640
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Filed for removal of condition in 2010. immigration was backed

Resolved Question:

Filed for removal of condition in 2010. immigration was backed up . i scheduled for interview feb 2013, and filed for divorce march 2012.received denial letter march 3 2013 and letter of deportation proceeding to commence on a set date.i have not received the letter with date yet 7/26/13 .I-551 stamp extended to June 2014...i filed for a divorce cus i was being abused. i presently am engaged but not sure if my remarrying would in any way affect this problem .please now that i have a letter of deportation, please what do i do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

What evidence of abuse do you have?

Police report? Medical report? Witnesses? Photos of injuries?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i dont have pictures of injuries. i wanted to get the police report of the 911 call made that day but was told after a year they exponge. i have bank statements showing the joint account was closed due to overdraft, purchase of alchohol. (he drinks aot), letter from church showing we are members of the church,and of the choir, pictures of family vacation we went twice while married, car insurance in our name,utility bills in our names, bank statements in our names, tax returns we filed jointly, pictures we took when his 3kids from another lady came around to the house.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

What about witnesses to the abuse, did you tell anyone about it?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes i did. three people. one is outside the US while the other two live in the US. One was my neighbour.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Will they give you affidavits about your discussions with them about the drinking and abuse?
Did your neighbor see the police car at the house when you made the 911 call?

Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they will..


 


it was at night and am not sure if she saw the police car because we do off street parking

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Do you have a lawyer?

Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i think i should clarify this: i actually dint make the 911 call, he was drunk and had hit me and pushed me, in self defence i picked a stick ,he ran into the bathroom, locked himself up and dialled 911. the police came,assessed the situation, saw he was very drunk, empty bottles, the police told him to leave the house.


 


Yes i just got a lawyer. but i need to advice from here

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

I'm glad you got a lawyer.

I think you stand a good chance of having the judge approve the I-751 based on the good faith marriage and reverse USCIS.

Every judge is different and has a reputation on how they treat these types of cases. That is why you need to have a lawyer who knows how this court rules in cases like yours because if you can win based on your own it would be better than to marry and have that complicate your own good case.

You need to trust the advice your lawyer is giving you. That is why you are paying them. they know that court better than I can speculate.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Do you think my remarrying now will pose a problem?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Honestly, now that you have a lawyer you need to turn to them and trust them. It would be unethical for me to give an opinion in the situation you are in. You are before a judge to be removed, you need a lawyer to advise you. I cannot do that.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i understand ...i just want to know what the law says

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

It is all how the judge looks at it.

That is why the lawyer who knows those judges and that court needs to advise you.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24640
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions