How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
29360852
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI, I am the Petitioner for a case type I-130 for my stepson

Resolved Question:

HI, I am the Petitioner for a case type I-130 for my stepson from the UK- England. Priority date is November 1, 2012. The Beneficiary was 20 when the petition was approved, but now is 21. I have paid for the AOS fee $88 and the IV fee $230. WHat are the next steps and roughly how much longer before I can get my stepson here from England?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. You are the final stages of the process. All that is left at this point based upon your question is the completion of the DS-230 along with the I-864 Affidavit of Support if the application has not already been completed.

Your step-son would complete the DS-230 immigrant visa application, have an interview, and if approved, he would enter the US as a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Although your step-son has turned twenty-one, it is very likely that he would still be eligible under the Child Status Protection Act. As for an exact time frame, it is difficult to estimate within this forum but it is very likely that an immigrant visa appointment will be scheduled within the next thirty days.

The Child Status Protection Formula is below for your reference:

1.Child's Date of birth:
2.Receipt Date of Petition Filed:
3.Date the Form I-130 was approved:
4.Length of time the Form I-130 was pending:
5.Date the petition became current (by looking at the Department of State Visa Bulletin):
6.Date the visa became available (later of #3 or #5):
7.Age of daughter on date visa became available: (#6 minus #1)=
8.Age of daughter for CSPA purposes ( age at time visa became available minus length of time petition was pending (#7 minus #4):

In any event, it is probably time to retain an immigration professional to ensure a smooth transition for your step-son.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, so the NVC has been notified of me being his agent. WIll I need to be there for his interview once he has been given a date? Is it safe to presume that it will take place in London or here in the states?


 

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
No, the petitioner is not generally required for a beneficiary interview but you can contact the US Embassy if you are interested in attending.

Yes, the interview will take place abroad and the immigrant visa will most likely be issued at this time so that your stepson will have the necessary visa to enter the United States.
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Wilton A. Person and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thank you very much. If I have other general questions, will you always be the one to answer? Or may I request you?

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome. You may request me to answer your question in the Subject Line when you submit your question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions