How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 87226
Experience:  Private practice in several areas, including immigration
7286322
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been married to a Peruvian woman since 10/15/2010.

Customer Question

I have been married to a Peruvian woman since 10/15/2010. We now have an 11 month old son. She is due to make her conditional permanent resident card into a permanent resident card before Sept. 6th. I am wanting to get a divorce as we just cannot co-habitat together for over 2 years without extreme disagreements. What are my chances of getting a divorce now and trying to get full custody of my son and send her back to Peru? The USCIS wants $525 to make her a permanent resident. Should I go ahead and pay it for her or not?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. First of all, please understand the following:

A) The two-year conditional visa is made into a permanent greencard via the filing of the I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence and a subsequent hearing. The purpose of this is to determine that the marriage was indeed legitimate, and continued to be so after two years. Otherwise, one could simply get married, get a greencard, and quickly divorced.

B) If (1) the USCIS agent feels that the marriage was not actually legitimate after the interview, or, (2) if the I-751 is not filed after the two years are up, or (3) if there is a divorce filed or finalized before the I-751 is decided upon, then this increases the chances of the permanent greencard being denied.

C) Child custody is based in the best interest of the child. This includes:

(1) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody;
(2) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;
(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child’s best interests;
(4) The child’s adjustment to his home, school, and community;
(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved;
(6) Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence;
(7) The extent to which the child has been cared for, nurtured, and supported by any de facto custodian;
(8) The intent of the parent or parents in placing the child with a de facto custodian; and
(9) The circumstances under which the child was placed or allowed to remain in the custody of a de facto custodian...(Kentucky Statutes - Title 35 - Chapters: 403.270)

Keeping all this in mind, it would be best for someone in your situation not to pay for the I-751 filing, and deny signing off on it, thus making it extremely difficult for her to extend her visa into a greencard. This may be used as leverage against her for custody, or even actually done, so that her visa may be expired and then she would have to leave USA.

At the same time as filing for divorce, one could request temporary orders for custody and also seek an injunction/protection from her leaving the country with the child to avoid flight.

Ergo, one in your situation should not pay for it, and at the same time, may wish to file for divorce (and temporary custody while the divorce is pending) now.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Best of luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Living in Frankfort, KY. Is it best to find a lawyer in Frankfort or go outside of this area and get someone who is better at Immigration law? I do not think the lawyers know too much about immigration law but would probably know the judges who would make the decision better than someone outside of Frankfort.

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
R,

Thank you for your follow up.

Is it best to find a lawyer in Frankfort or go outside of this area and get someone who is better at Immigration law?

If you plan to pursue divorce, you need someone who is local, or at least KY-based. May I recommend the KY Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP. It is best to find an attorney who knows BOTH immigration and family law. Many family law attorneys will know at least the basic immigration outlines; but I cannot say the same the other way around (most immigration attorneys are focused solely on immigration). So it is best to find a local family law attorney with some basic knowledge of immigration, at least.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 87226
Experience: Private practice in several areas, including immigration
Ely and 7 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
While I was at work yesterday, my wife had immigration, I think, come in and assist her in relocating somewhere else. This happened about 11 am est. She has taken all her belongings and also my 11 month old son. She is from Peru and is definately a flight risk back to Peru. I informed her I was contacting a lawyer to see about getting a divorce and I guess this has sent her over the edge. The neighbors report that are large brown car with alot of antennas and another white car showed up and took them. There were two men and a women dressed in nice clothes they said. I am beside myself with worry and want to know if there is any way she can get them on a plane to Peru this quickly. My son does have a passport, but it is in my possession. I have called immigration but no answers as all are out for the 4th. What do I do?
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your follow up. USCIS would not assist an individual with relocation. So it likely was not them.

What do I do?

1) Contact an attorney;
2) File for custody (with or without divorce) and ask for an emergency order that is heard on the day of filing that asks that she not be allowed to leave the country;
3) Get that order;
4) Send it to the international airport in your area so she is flagged and would be stopped if she tries to leave;
5) Continue on with the custody matter (your attorney can utilize someone to help find her and the child).

Since this is July 4th, the Courts are closed, and may be closed tomorrow as well where you are. However, because she would likely need visas/passports for the children and/or a ticket (and this time, everything is full), you likely have a few days and can do this Monday... but should do this ASAP.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions