How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12924
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I had applied for a COS from H4 to F1 in Dec 2012. It

Customer Question

Hi,
I had applied for a COS from H4 to F1 in Dec 2012. It is still stuck in initial review status for past 6 months. We also opened a service request and they mentioned background check. Meanwhile, a company filed by H1b in 2014 and it was just approved. Now i want to know the steps to withdraw my I539 Application for my COS to F1 status. Steps need to be taken would be very helplful.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


Hi,
I had applied for a COS from H4 to F1 in Dec 2012. It is still stuck in initial review status for past 6 months. We also opened a service request and they mentioned background check. Meanwhile, a company filed by H1b in 2014 and it was just approved. Now i want to know the steps to withdraw my I539 Application for my COS to F1 status. Steps need to be taken would be very helplful.


Response
: You need to send a written request to the Service Center processing your application, preferably by either Certified Mail Return Receipt Requested or by Express Mail for record keeping purposes. If you do not know the exact address of the Service Center, you can call 1-800-375-5283 to obtain this address.

This is just a simple request for the Center to withdraw your application—that you no longer wish to change your status. The subject line of your request should have your full name, your DOB, your file number.



Your application fee would not be refunded to you for the withdrawn application.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12924
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,



Thanks for the responce. Couple of follow up questions:


1) Initial I-539 application was sent to Texas and then they forwarded it to California Center. Which one do i send my written request to withdraw the application?


2) Is it easier/faster to do an infopass and personally have them enter the withdrawal request in the system? is this possible or does one have to mail the letter 1st? I have heard many times even after request they have approved the COS status.?


3) In the reason for the withdrawal, do i mention about my future H1B status and attach the approval notice as well?


 


Thanks


 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I was offline when you replied:

Hi,


Thanks for the responsce. Couple of follow up questions:

1) Initial I-539 application was sent to Texas and then they forwarded it to California Center. Which one do i send my written request to withdraw the application?

Response 2: California

2) Is it easier/faster to do an infopass and personally have them enter the withdrawal request in the system? is this possible or does one have to mail the letter 1st? I have heard many times even after request they have approved the COS status.?

Response 2: You need to mail the letter first. Then, you can use InfoPass to check on the status. Bring a copy of the withdrawal notice to your InfoPass appointment.

3) In the reason for the withdrawal, do i mention about my future H1B status and attach the approval notice as well?

Response 3: No. It is not necessary. The less information you give, the better.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions