How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Judith Your Own Question
Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 28308
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was j1 student i applied tourist visa then i got b2 visa

This answer was rated:

i was j1 student i applied tourist visa then i got b2 visa they gave to me 3 months visa but sent to me new I-94 form that time can i go my country ? if yes what should i do? and can i apply one more time extend my b2 visa like 5 years?
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
I am not real clear on the facts.
Did you get your B2 visa stamp back in your home country?
When did you get your I-94 - when you entered the US?
As you asking for permission to stay 5 years in the US?

Judith
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i was j1 student i applied tourist visa then i got b2 visa they gave to me 3 months visa but sent to me new I-94


 

I still am not clear.
A visa is a stamp you get in your passport at the US embassy to come into the US.
Did you get a visa stamp?
Or did you file for a change of status from J1 to B2 here in the US and get a change of status to B2 with a new I-94?

judith
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

second one i applied here and i got 1-94


 

You are only allowed a maximum 6 months on the B2 from a change of status.
When you applied, USCIS felt you could do the tourist things you wanted to do in 3 months time. You can apply for an extension on form I-539, but they will deny you.

Judith
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i dont have stamp my visa i ve just I94 this can i go my country and come back?

No you must apply for the B2 visa stamp in your country to come back.
Judith
Judith and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you