How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16082
Experience:  18 years of criminal litigation experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hallo, can this story be real. Met a girl on the Internet.

Resolved Question:

Hallo, can this story be real.
Met a girl on the Internet. She´s from Canada, Studing in UK and want to travel to germany askede me to sent money for the ticket by western Union, wich I refuse and ofer a ticket booked on my miles (not refoundabel) thinking about western union trick´s.....she write the following mail down below. Is this VTA common or just another trick?

If you book the flight for me from your country, when I want to board
the airplane at the airport, I need to be with at least £ 1,000 which
is VTA (Visitors Travel Allowance). This money is not a tax that I
will have to pay, it is just like pocket money that I need to have on
me before they will allow me to travel outside the country, so that
the airport authorities can be assured that i have money of my own and
when I go to another country, i will not be a thief or a prostitute or
be desperate to do anything to get money abroad. Me having the money
will let them know that I will have money to feed myself in another
country and live comfortably without depending on anyone, however, if
the ticket is booked and paid for by me, I do not need to be with that
VTA is £ 1000. I do not have £ 1,000 for VTA if not, I will allow you
to book a flight and send the ticket to me, so I need to book a flight
by myself and pay for it here in London to avoid having to travel with
VTA so I think it is better to send the money to me so that I can make
a reservation here and get the ticket at their office to avoid having
to be with the VTA. on my last trip to Spain about 4 months ago for a
funeral, my uncle booked the flight and sent me the ticket, I could
not travel, and I was detained at the airport, and that's where they
told me about the VTA Rule, because I am not from the EU, I am from
Canada and i am only schooling in London. I had to inform my uncle
and he sent me £ 1000, before i was allowed to travel and i returned
it to him when i got to Spain, and I had to postpone my flight the
next day. Hope you understand me this time.

I am serious about meeting you, this isnt 'just a western union trick'
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

This IS just another "Western Union trick" and she's just trying to con you out of your money.

There is no such thing as a BTA or VTA. These "travel allowances" are not now and have never been the law in any country. They are a fiction entirely made up by internet romance scammers to get a hold of your money. I've traveled frequently in and out of the UK, most recently in April. Nobody asks for money to enter or exit. Nobody ever will. I went from the UK to Spain too while I was there. Nobody asked me for money there either.

The US Department of State writes about this fraud and warns people about them on our government website. They say:

The warning reads:

"Beware of anyone who requests funds for a BTA, or Basic Travel Allowance, as a requirement to depart another country for the United States. There is no such thing as a BTA. In other cases, your Internet friend will claim to need a travel allowance, or travel money, to be able to travel to the United States. Again, there is no such requirement under U.S. law"

It is no different leaving the UK for Germany.

Walk away from her and send her no money. The only reason she wants the cash instead of the ticket is that she will never, ever get on any plane to see you.
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 16082
Experience: 18 years of criminal litigation experience.
Zoey, JD and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney