How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24197
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1. My current H1B visa stamping date is until Sep 2013 from

Resolved Question:

1. My current H1B visa stamping date is until Sep 2013 from my previous employer. I am employed with a new company and have a new I-797 until 2015. I am planning to visit India in Aug, 2013 and return in Sep 2013. My question is, should I go for H1B visa stamping when I visit India or can I enter with my earlier visa stamping date although it would expire within 10 days after my arrival and will there be any problems at port of entry saying your visa is about to expire even though i have a new I-797 approval.

2. My fiance is in her 6th year of H1B expiring in Feb 2014. If I apply for Green Card PERM Labor processing this year for my fiance, will that give H1B extension to her ?. Also if she plans to shift to student visa (F1), will the Green Card PERM processing will be cancelled.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
My question is, should I go for H1B visa stamping when I visit India or can I enter with my earlier visa stamping date although it would expire within 10 days after my arrival and will there be any problems at port of entry saying your visa is about to expire even though i have a new I-797 approval.
You may use your H1B visa stamp right up to midnight on the day it expires. There will be no problem with you entering the US with the expiring visa stamp with 20 days left and an I-797 valid until; 2015. NO issue at all.

2. My fiance is in her 6th year of H1B expiring in Feb 2014. If I apply for Green Card PERM Labor processing this year for my fiance, will that give H1B extension to her ?. Also if she plans to shift to student visa (F1), will the Green Card PERM processing will be cancelled.
I am not clear on how you can begin her PERM. Are you her supervisor?
Also it is too late unless she gets her PERM approved and then files the I-140 and it gets approved. It does not have to meet the 365 pending rule if the 140 is approved;
So if there is no audit it could be possible/
If she runs out of time on getting the I-140 approved she can change status to the F1 and continue the PERM/I-140 and once it is approved then she can use the approved I-140 for a 4 year extension beyond the 6th year.

Judith

 

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Can I answer anything further before i go to sleep?

Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Judith,


 


In my LCA petition, wage rate required is $60k per year and in my h1b filing docs :I-129,H1B data collection and filing fee supplement form rate of pay per year is $75,000. My question is - in my w2, how much amount should be shown as wages at the end of the year. is it 60k? or 75k?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Judith,


In my LCA petition, wage rate required is $60k per year and in my h1b filing docs :I-129,H1B data collection and filing fee supplement form rate of pay per year is $75,000. My question is - in my w2, how much amount should be shown as wages at the end of the year. is it 60k? or 75k?
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
This is really not related to either of your two original questions.
The rate of pay has to be what was stated on the I-129.
You cannot be paid less than what is on the LCA but since the petition wage is higher that is your wage you have to be paid.
Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for the reply. If I am only able to make 60k as per my LCA and not on I-129 at end of year, is that an issue ?

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

“Listen, it’s been great helping you, but I have to attend to my other customers now that we’ve covered your issues about visa stamping and your fiance's extension. I encourage you to check back in with me as your situation progresses. If you like, I can help you with additional questions you may have about things like understanding wage rates and the impact of being paid differently, etc. Here’s my profile link to ask me direct questions: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-Business_Imm_Law - please visit me again!” You can also begin your question with "FOR JUDITH" and I will be available.

Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism I appreciate your positive rating. I have 34 years experience and there probably isn't much I cannot answer for you competently.
Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24197
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions