How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96308
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HELLO I AM TRAVLING TO HONDUARAS NEXT WEEK BUT CHILDSUPPORT

Resolved Question:

HELLO I AM TRAVLING TO HONDUARAS NEXT WEEK BUT CHILDSUPPORT SAYS THEY HAVE PUT A DENIAL REQUEST ON PASSPORT OR A HIT BUT NO WARRANTS ARE ISSUED CAN I STILL USE PASSPORT.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.


Hello. Thank you for using our service. All I ask is that before you sign off, you rate me positively. If you are inclined to use the "poor service" or "bad service" options, please ask follow-up questions first and give me a chance. Sometimes the law doesn't have a good solution, but I will try hard to find it if it is available.

 

 

If you owe child support, you could have your U.S. Passport revoked. Take a look at this link:

 

http://travel.state.gov/passport/ppi/family/family_863.html

 

If you don't mind risking it, you would probably not have a problem leaving and using your U.S. Passport to enter other countries. The problem will be coming back to the U.S. When you come back, they will let you in, but they may confiscate and revoke your passport at that time and you will have to clear up the debt before you would obtain another one.

 

Another not so pretty option is if in the future you want to travel and you have citizenship from another country, you use that passport to leave the U.S. and enter other countries, and then come back using your birth certificate if you were born in the U.S. or your U.S. Citizenship Certificate if you naturalized or received automatic U.S. Citizenship. They will eventually let you back in, but they will detain you for awhile, scold you, etc. It won't be pretty, but at least you will get back in.

 

 

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I WAS BORN IN US AND I WONT HAVE A PROBLEM LEAVING 6/27......

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, then you only have the 1st option. Since the U.S. doesn't have an exit control mechanism, you should be fine leaving. It's just the coming back where you would most likely lose your U.S. Passport, but you will get back in. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

CAN THEY DENIA LEAVING ALSO OR ITS ONLY WHEN GOING THRU CUSTOMES......

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
As I said, the U.S. does NOT have an exit control method. The airlines and TSA just check the passport for ID purposes and you should NOT have a problem leaving. Please do not forget to rate me positively. Since I am not paid a salary, it is the only way that I get paid. You are not charged again and I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

IT DOESENT SHOW THAT THERE IS A RED FLAG OR PROBLEM ON PASSPORT WHEN LEAVING CAUSE CHILDSUPPORT MENCIONED SOMETHING LIKE THAT BUT I DONT BELIEVE THEM ABOUT LEAVING. ALSO DEPARTMENT OF STATE SAID ITS POSSIBLE THAT PASSPRT COULD BE PROBLEM DEPARTING DFW....

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

There is no way to guarantee it. But as I said, the airline will only check it for ID and TSA will only check it for ID. They don't run it through any computer, they just look at it for ID purposes. Please do not forget to rate me positively. Since I am not paid a salary, it is the only way that I get paid. You are not charged again and I will not abandon you after you rate me positively if you have additional questions. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

DONT THEY RUN IT THRU THERE SCAN ON COMPUTER...

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, but are you reading my responses? I just stated that they do NOT run it through a scanner. I know you are freaked about this, but I don't know how else to tell you. No attorney is going to give you a 100% guarantee that you will not have a problem, but I will repeat, they do NOT have an exit control method and they do NOT pass the passport through a scanner. Please rate me positively now. I will continue to answer your questions even after you do. Your question does not close. Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96308
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Attorney At Law
35153 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.