How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7894
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do we begin the process of getting someone who lived in

Resolved Question:

How do we begin the process of getting someone who lived in the Philippines a VISA to come to the United States to live with my husband and I? She is currently in Dubai and her visa is due to expire in July. Is this question a 4 part answer? My husband works as a civilian contractor in the middle east for USCENTCOM. He met this woman while working in Qatar, but she lost her job and was deported. Where do we begin? What documents are needed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer/Pearl. Please note that I earn my living by helping customers like you. I only ask that once you've received your answers, you rate me positively based on the customer service I provide you, and not the outcome, for which the law sometimes does not have a good solution. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further.

For what purpose is she coming to the US?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am disabled and she will be coming to live at our home and be our housekeeper. We will be providing her a place to live, food, clothing, basic essentials plus a salary of $250 a month. All her needs will be met by us.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kathleen,

And you and your husbands are US citizens?

When do you want her to come to the US?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


My husband and I are both US Citizens. My husband is a US Army Reservists and I was formally a corporate law paralegal. We want to get her here ASAP, as she has no family that she can live with. We want her to live with us here in Land O Lakes, FL.


 


 

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kathleen,

So just to clarify, will you and your husband be living here permanently and you want her to come and do the same?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes; however my husband lives in Qatar 330 days out of the year, as he is on a contract to work there for 3 1/2 years. He comes home twice a year

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
So will she be coming to the US to live permanently, as your housekeeper helping you, even when he is outside of the US?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes. I am unable to clean a 3,000 square foot home and I have to have a double lung transplant within 2 years. I will need care after the surgery as well. We want to provide her with an opportunity she will not get anywhere else. We need to know what documents we need to complete and what documents we need from her?

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Kathleen,

Bear with me here. I am going to tell you everything you need to know, but you should understand first that I do not write the law, nor can I change the law. I am only a messenger of information. So please don't hold it against me that the news I'm about to share is not good news. Again, I am only providing you with information about the law as it currently stands.

A temporary working visa for a maid or housekeeper is not available to a US citizen who is living in the US permanently. So if a person is moving back to the US, he can't bring a domestic employee with him. Now in your case, while your husband is not coming back permanently, his intent is to leave the US again for work, and the employee is intending to stay with you. That will not work. If she were to travel back and forth with him, that might work, but that is not the situation in this case as you describe it.

 

In other words, requesting a B1 visitor visa for a housekeeper has to be for a temporary stay in the US. By US regulations, domestic employees of US citizens who permanently reside in the US cannot obtain non-immigrant domestic employee visas.


But if the employer is moving back on a temporary basis, then the employer can petition the domestic employee to come to the US, but only for those times that the employer is present in the US temporarily. So this will not work.

Now there may be an option for the employee to get an immigrant visa as a domestic employee to live and work here permanently. But this will take years for her to be eligible for this, and the process is quite expensive and labor intensive. In fact, right now, the US government is currently reviewing immigrant visa applications for Philippines nationals in this category who had their employment based petitions filed on their behalf on or before September 22, 2006. So the wait time to be eligible to come to the US and live permanently, as a national of the Philippines in this employment category, is just under 7 years.

I'm very sorry. Believe me, I wish I had better news to share with you. But unfortunately, the law does not provide you with an option to do what it is that you want to do in this case. Please remember that often, the law does not provide a satisfactory solution for every scenario. As much as I would like to, there simply is nothing I can do about that, as is the case here. Again, I'm very sorry.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please reserve your rating for the very end of our conversation. If at that time you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. The bottom two negative ratings are reserved for pros who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to always be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


How temporary is "temporary?" Can she come here for 6 months and then apply for an extension like a vacation visa?

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Entering on the B1 visa (which is the temporary visa) gives a visitor up to 6 months in the US, but ultimately, the officer at the border will set the limit for her entry. She can apply for an extension for only up to 6 more months, but that is not guaranteed. She cannot be in the US for more than 1 year. Remember, she can only be here when your husband is here, since he is the one who will temporarily be in the US.

She can try to apply for a B1/B2 visitor visa on her own, as a visitor and not a domestic worker; but she cannot work and cannot get paid while she is in the US. This is a violation of US immigration laws.

You really would be better off finding someone in the US who can take care of you. I realize you are trying to help her out, but if she violates immigration laws, she will face far worse harm than the good that will come out of helping her in the short term.

I hope I have answered your questions. Please reserve your rating for the very end of our conversation. If at that time you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. The bottom two negative ratings are reserved for pros who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to always be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7894
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Expert James
Expert James
Attorney
7656 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.