How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4146
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I am a winner of 2013 DV lottery. In my interview, the

Resolved Question:

Hi, I am a winner of 2013 DV lottery. In my interview, the counselor has refused to issue the visa and asked me to provide an affidavit of support on form I-134 and the sponsor ITR and W2.
Unfortunately i have no one in the states who can support me with these requirements. I am willing to pay any fees to get someone sponsor me.

Do you have any one who can support me
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Unfortunately, there are not organizations or individuals that accept payment to sponsor foreign nationals. Further, compensating a person to assist with an immigration benefit is not legal.

US immigration law presumes rightfully or wrongfully that any foreign national who wishes to enter the United States pursuant to the Diversity Visa Lottery program is able to locate a sponsor with respect to a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent who is at least 18 years old.

Usually, sponsors are generally friends or relatives but a key point to keep in mind with respect to the I-134 is that it is not a binding contract so there is very little risk if any if a person signs on your behalf. Many people incorrectly assume that the I-134 or I-864 results in personal liability for the sponsor if the beneficiary does not pay credit cards or other consumer debt.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your answer. Another clarification please. What kind of financial assets acceptable to the counselor to reconsider my financial capabilities

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. To ensure that I understand your question correctly, do you mean the amount of income needed for your sponsor to show for the I-134?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, this is not what i meant. In my refusal letter, they mentioned that i have to paths to take; to provide the affidavit of support or to provide other means of financial support like bank statements ( i have provided a bank statement with $25 K but they asked for $120K) or any other financial assets. My question is what kind of assets could be acceptable by them


i.e lands, cars, apartments.. etc. and what are the conditions

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your clarification. The general rule would be assets that could be easily converted to cash within one year which could include cars, jewelry, other personal property, and real estate under certain conditions. Further, assets are generally considered at a rate of 5X the income needed so if you needed 100k to qualify, you would need to show assets of 500k.

Income may be considered if the income will continue after you immigrate to the United States. It would probably be to your advantage to retain an immigration to assist with responding to the refusal letter because it is very critical that your response is prepared properly in order to begin your immigration process.
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4146
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Wilton A. Person and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney