How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24799
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My current employer is applying for PERM under EB2 category,

Resolved Question:

My current employer is applying for PERM under EB2 category, I am currently on h1b, I have US Masters degree and 5 years of work experience ( 3 years in USA) and 2 years in India. I worked with 2 companies in USA where I have 3 years of US experience before I joined my current employer. I worked for first company for 8 months and they gave me experience letter and the second one for 2 years 4 months , but they only gave me employment verification letter. I am requesting HR constantly to give me experience letter but they replied saying they will only give employment verification letter. will this be an issue when processing I-140?? Please let me know
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
This will not be an issue for the EB2 based on the US master degree. That is all that is required to qualify for EB2.
However, if the employer wants to include an experience requirement you will only be able to use the 8 months from the first company unless you can get an experience letter from Co #2 which they refuse to do.
When the experience requirement comes into play is to have less qualified workers apply for the position when the employer advertises the position. There are more people who have 8 months of experience than those who might have 3 years of experience.
But you can still qualify for EB2 based on the US Master degree. You don't need any experience.
Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Judith, thanks for your reply, i have 2 years of experience after bachelors degree back in my country and I have experience letter for that position.can i add the 2 yrs experience while filing i-140? is it true that more experience letters you show with the masters degree, the less the chance of getting RFE's at time of I-140 approval?? I want to have a smooth way.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can use the 2 years experience letter from home.
It is true the more experience letters you have the better as it decreases your competition who qualify.
Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you please tell me what are the exact qualifications that are needed to qualify to file PERM under EB2

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

A US master degree or a 4 year degree from abroad that is determined to be the equivalent of a US bachelor degree. You cannot have a 3 year BS and make up the 4th year with a combination of education and/or experience. The underlying BS has to be 4 years.

See this link

http://www.immigration.com/greencard/eb2-green-card/eb-2-advanced-degrees-experience

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My husband has applied for perm too and his priority date is before mine, if my i-140 petition has RFE or gets denied, when i apply through my husband as his dependent, will there be any problem in our green card processing (will his or my Green card processing be affected at that point ) as my i-140 is denied.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
No, your denied I-140 has no affect on your husband or your eligibility to adjust as his derivative beneficiary.
Go for it, nothing to loose.
Judith
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello. I am just checking it to inquire if my answer was helpful.
Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism appreciate your positive rating. If I can answer anything further, please just ask. I have 34 years experience and there probably isn't much I cannot answer for you competently.
Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1. My current H1B visa stamping date is until Sep 2013 from my previous employer. I am employed with a new company and have a new I-797 until 2015. I am planning to visit India in Aug, 2013 and return in Sep 2013. My question is, should I go for H1B visa stamping when I visit India or can I enter with my earlier visa stamping date although it would expire within 10 days after my arrival and will there be any problems at port of entry saying your visa is about to expire even though i have a new I-797 approval.

2. My fiance is in her 6th year of H1B expiring in Feb 2014. If I apply for Green Card PERM Labor processing this year for my fiance, will that give H1B extension to her ?. Also if she plans to shift to student visa (F1), will the Green Card PERM processing will be cancelled.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

“Listen, it’s been great helping you, but I have to attend to my other customers now that we’ve covered your issues of permanent residency through EB2 and PERM education requirements. I encourage you to check back in with me as your situation progresses. If you like, I can help you with additional questions you may have in the future, about things like visa stamping, entry on your visa stamp and your fiance's visa, etc. Here’s my profile link to ask me direct questions: www.justanswer.com/law/expert-Business_Imm_Law - please visit me again!” You can also begin a new question thread with "FOR JUDITH". i AM AVAILABLE 7 DAYS A WEEK, Enjoy your weekend.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24799
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 
Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Immigration Lawyer
24799 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.