How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96005
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife is Peruvian and lives in Peru. Her brother is a US

Customer Question

My wife is Peruvian and lives in Peru. Her brother is a US citizen living in Florida, and would like to invite her sister to the US to live. Is this a simple process, from what I can understand from the US immigration website it costs $230, and the visa can be arranged in 5-6weeks? My wife is widowed and her daughter is 20. Does she automatically get a visa with her mother? How long is it before my wife can be an American Citizen? I am English and live in Switzerland, and hope to join my wife in Florida. Is the process much easier for me?

Many thanks for your time.

Yours sincerely

Richard Marti
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Thank you for using our service. All I ask is that before you sign off, you rate me positively. If you are inclined to use the "poor service" or "bad service" options, please ask follow-up questions first and give me a chance. Sometimes the law doesn't have a good solution, but I will try hard to find it if it is available.

This has me a little confused. Your wife's brother wants to invite her sister? Meaning it's his sister too?

And how is your spouse going to immigrate to the U.S.? Also through her brother?

And I assume you have no one in the U.S. to petition for you so you would wait for your spouse to get Residency and then get it along with her or through her?

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your response. Ok, my wife's brother is Peruvian, and became a US citizen 5 years ago I think. So yes he will be making the petition.


 


can my wife petition for me once she has a residents permit? and what about her 20 year old daughter?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, unfortunately, I have some good news, but some bad news and some very very bad news for you. Please remember to not shoot the messenger because I am not responsible for the broken and unfair laws that we have in the U.S.

The good news is that when her brother files the I-130 for her, he can include you and her daughter in the petition without either of you having to do more.

But the bad news is that because her daughter is so old, she will age out when she turns 21 and will not be able to immigrate with you and her mother. I am truly sorry about that.

The really bad news is that the sibling petition takes around 11 or 12 years to process. Take a look at this link:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5993.html



Family-Sponsored
All Charge-ability Areas Except Those Listed CHINA- mainland born INDIA MEXICO PHILIPPINES
F1 01JUN06 01JUN06 01JUN06 22AUG93 01JUL00
F2A 08OCT11 08OCT11 08OCT11 01SEP11 08OCT11
F2B 01NOV05 01NOV05 01NOV05 01NOV93 22DEC02
F3 01OCT02 01OCT02 01OCT02 22APR93 22NOV92
F4 22MAY01 22MAY01 22MAY01 22SEP96 15DEC89


Under 4th preference, you will see that the date is 22MAY01. This means that only I-130s filed on or before May 22, 2001 can now be used to immigrate to the U.S. This is a waiting line. There is nothing in the law that allows anyone to jump ahead of anyone else in line not even in the case of an emergency. So unfortunately, if he files an I-130 now June 2013, you would have about a 12 year wait or so until 2001 gets to 2013. Until that time, you cannot immigrate through that process.

After your spouse gets Residency, if her daughter is still single, she can petiton for her daughter which would be in the F2B category and that has an additional wait of about 7 years. So you and your spouse are looking at about a 12 year wait and the daughter about an 18 year wait.

I am truly truly sorry. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 96005
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Many thanks for all your help. So we where misinformed by her brother and his lawyer. I can imagine that they simply wanted to get $6000 out of me without any guarantees! I think we need to forget about going to the US as 12 years is just too long!


 


Best regards


 


Richard Marti


 


 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, the I-130 only costs a few hundred dollars to file and he can fill it out himself. It probably wasn't the brother but the attorney that wants that money which is rediculous. So just talk to the brother and tell him to fill out the I-130 by himself and you will pay the filing fee of $420. Here is a link to the form so you can see how simple it is:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=c67c7f9ded54d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD



A G-325A may also be needed, one for you, one for him and one for your spouse and one for her daughter:

http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614176543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=d7c84154d7b3d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD


No fee for the G-325A.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

and if the brother makes a petition for his father first, and then the father makes a petition for the daughter will the process be any quicker?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, just look at the Visa Bulletin to find out. The petition for U.S. Citizen son for father takes about a year (that is not in the Visa Bulletin because it is considered an immediate relative category and doesn't have to wait for a visa to be available. But since there is no category for married son or daughter of Lawful Permanent Residency, in order for the father to petition for his daughter and you, he would have to become a U.S. Citizen. So 1 year plus 5 or so to become a U.S. Citizen, then he can apply in the category of F3, married daughter of U.S. Citizen and the Visa Bulletin says October 2002. So 10 years on top of the 5 plus 1. So no, it would not be faster.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Immigration Lawyer
96005 Satisfied Customers
10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.