How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94421
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Live in US, from UK, need to leave I-94 want to go other than

Resolved Question:

Live in US, from UK, need to leave I-94 want to go other than Europe. Suggestions. Nearer the better.
Submitted: 1 year ago via ForeignBorn.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Thank you for using our service. All I ask is that before you sign off, you rate me positively. If you are inclined to use the "poor service" or "bad service" options, please ask follow-up questions first and give me a chance. Sometimes the law doesn't have a good solution, but I will try hard to find it if it is available.

You have an I-94 from what status? How are you living in the U.S.? Are you just on an ESTA Visa Waiver and you are looking to "reset" the time?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We are on a E2 visa, Issued Feb 2012 for 5 years. we have to also leave every 2 years to get our I-94 Have to go before Feb 2014. I have 50th birthday in October, would like to go away, plus getting our stamp at same time. Save money.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
When you did the cruise to the Bahamas, what steps did you take? Did you go to the U.S. Embassy there? Who was it that told you it was a gray area? The CBP officer at the Port of Entry or a USCIS officer at the U.S. Embassy?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They were not going to let us on the ship., Said we could go on but couldn't guarantee they would not make us fly home when we came back, because we left it to last minute our I-94 would of run out, while on the trip.I said i would not go, wouldn.t enjoy it knowing they might chuck us out when we got back. They got a official to come and see us, he said we can go, they would make sure there would be no problem, when we came back. but never to do it again. So now we want to fly. But I want to know we will be safe, no hassle when we come back. So I am looking for list of places we can be guaranteed acceptable. I know we would get back in the Us, if we go October, because our I-94 will not have exspired. I do not want to have to leave again, we cannot afford both trips.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That seems very strange to me. So during that trip you were not able to renew your actual visa, correct? And they gave you a new I-94? Until when?

And I hope you know that there are no guarantees in U.S. immigration law, so even if you went to the UK, there is no guarantee of renewal. I mean there should not be a problem, but there is no guarantee.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Yes understand no guarantee, no we have our visa no problem. This trip we made was in between our last visa. Now it has come round again, I dont want to do the Uk trip, been done it, want a nice family holiday, our son has to come with us. But we cannot afford to do the family holiday. If we dont get our I-94 stamp because we will still have to do the Uk trip. Which as you say is no guarantee, but is the best route. But want to see other parts of the world, not just England.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok, but just to make sure, how did you get your current visa? You went to the UK to get it? I'm probably not going to have good news for you, so please do not shoot the messenger. I mean you have a possibility, but not a probability.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes did the US embassy in London. Flights, Attorneys, plus catching up with family it ends up costing us around $10.000. we dont need to do that ubtill 2017 but in between we have to have 2 trip out of the country. Would love to go somewhere else.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, if your visa is still valid, you can TRY to go to any country outside of the U.S. and make an appointment to renew your E visa in that U.S. Embassy or Consulate, but there is no guarantee that they will take you. They often decline and will tell you to go to London. Cases where other U.S. Embassies or Consulates do take visa renewals are usually because of some emergency or urgent reason, not because it is convenient or cheaper to do so. So like I said, you have a possibility, not a probability. So IF you are going to try it, you should have enough time on your current visa remaining to be able to come back in case they decline to process your case. Of course, you would also lose any fees that you paid to process the case. But at least it would be cheaper than spending $10,000. I wish I had better news for you, but this is common for the U.S. Embassies or Consulates to decline to process cases of persons that do not reside in that country and are just visiting. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 94421
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney