How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 95033
Experience:  10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
9200179
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My fiance has been living and working in Malaysia for about

Resolved Question:

My fiance has been living and working in Malaysia for about 11 years now. We met online and I went to visit her in Malaysia August-September 2012. She was married in 1985 and has been separated from her husband since a few a years after marriage. April 2013 she returned to the Philippines to see family and while there began investigating the process of annulment. She discovered there was no record in the NSO database of her marriage. She obtained a certified "Record Of No Marriage" from the NSO. She has returned to her work in Malaysia.
It is my understanding that if she changes her name on her passport, she will lose the her working visa in Malaysia. We are prepared for her to go back to the Philippines, drop her married name, get a new passport, and do a K1 Visa for her to come to here.
My question is will the US Embassy in Malaysia recognize she is not legally married and free to marry in the U.S. without the name change using "The Record of No Marriage" as a supporting legal document? If not, then she goes back to the Philippines, gets a new passport, changes her name in all the other places she has too, then what becomes of my documents, records, communications, and visit to Malaysia? Is it still admissible as a record of an ongoing relationship and how does she explain what she has been doing for the last 11 years? Lastly, should she or does she need to pursue the Church record which after 28 years may or may not still exist?

Steve B
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Thank you for using our service. All I ask is that before you sign off, you rate me positively. If you are inclined to use the "poor service" or "bad service" options, please ask follow-up questions first and give me a chance. Sometimes the law doesn't have a good solution, but I will try hard to find it if it is available.

Where was she supposedly married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She was married in the Philippines

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, then that's going to be a problem. Does she have her marriage certificate? Does she know where her spouse is?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She does not have a marriage certificate and she has been in touch with her husband. He has a complete other family now, and is alcoholic. He is has said to her that he is all for her starting a new a life. I don't believe he has their marriage certificate either.

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Well, there is no way to guarantee that it will not become a problem either now or in the future. All it takes is an upset family member, neighbor, friend, ex, etc. to report her and provide evidence (if it exists) and she could even lose U.S. Citizenship in the future because her status was all based upon a falsehood. I wish I had an easy solution for you, but I don't.

You can try to go forward and hope that nothing comes out and proceed to get Lawful Permanent Residency and then later U.S. Citizenship, but that can all come crumbling down if some evidence or allegation comes out.

If she can get an annulment, that would be the best solution. If they say they cannot give her one because they find no records, then that helps, to just go forward, but there is still no guarantee.

Another option is to move to Malaysia and file for divorce there as long as she meets the jurisdictional requirements. US immigration will not normally ask for previous marriage certificates but divorce certificates. So if she can legally get a divorce in Malaysia, then the U.S. would normally recognize it and she would be free to marry again and this qualify for a K-1.

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is already living in Malaysia, so what you are saying is to see whether she can file for divorce or annulment there? I don't understand when you say, "meets the jurisdictional requirements." Otherwise, you are saying she should at least attempt to annul her marriage whether in Malaysia or in her home country of the Philippines before going forward with the K1?


 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Essentially. And what I mean by meeting the jurisdictional requirements is usually that one lives in the location where one files for divorce and usually they have to live in that location for 6 months or more. But you have to check with Malaysia what those requirements are. So yes, get an annulment in either country, or a divorce in Malaysia before going forward. It is the only way to make sure. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. And don't forget that bonuses are always appreciated! Thank you.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 95033
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions