How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7652
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello,I am an American citizen and my wife is a green card

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am an American citizen and my wife is a green card holder. She is due for citizenship next year. We would like to bring her kids over from the Philippines and I wanted to know if it would speed up the process if we applied for her children prior to her citizenship or after? I also need to know which form to use? From past answers I've noticed that you had recommended form I-130 which does not apply to our case? Can you please confirm? Thanks.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using Just Answer/Pearl. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. Please note that I earn my living by helping customers like you, so once you've received your answer, I ask that you give me a positive rating for my customer service, so that I get credit for my work. Also please understand that the rating you give is not based on the outcome of your question, for which the law sometimes does not have a satisfactory solution. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further.

How old were the children when you were married?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

They were 7 and 5 years old

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi Tom,

Thanks for the information.

QUESTION: I wanted to know if it would speed up the process if we applied for her children prior to her citizenship or after?

ANSWER: Since you were married before the children turned 18, and the children most likely have not reached the age of 21, then you can petition for them directly, the way you did for your wife/their mother. She dos not have to do it, and you don't have to wait until she becomes a US citizen. They are immediately eligible for their green cards through the immigrant visa process. However it will take several months to complete the processing of the immigrant visa.

 

QUESTION: I also need to know which form to use? From past answers I've noticed that you had recommended form I-130 which does not apply to our case? Can you please confirm?

ANSWER: The correct form is the I-130, Petition for Alien Relative. The petition belongs to you, and it is filed on their behalf. They are your alien relatives, because they are your step children.

 

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. The bottom two negative ratings are reserved for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to always be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

FYI, I married my wife the U.S. hence I did not have to file a petition. The kids are now 10 and 12 years old respectively. Just to confirm, I will only need to file Form I-130 for each of them and wait for their visa to get approved...Will they need to go for an interview in the U.S. consulate in the Philippines once their visas are approved?

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
That is quite odd that you filed no petition for your wife, if she got her green card through sponsorship by you. The only exception to this is if she came to the US on a fiance visa (K-1), you got married, and then she applied for adjustment of status by filing form I-485. Other than that, it is quite odd.

 

As for the children, you will file the I-130 Petition on their behalf. It will be processed first at the USCIS, then at the National Visa Center. You will be asked by the NVC to submit form I-864, Affidavit of Support. Then the petition will go to the US consulate, after which the immigrant visa application and fee should be submitted. Sometimes, this is requested by the National Visa Center.

 

They children not be interviewed for the visa if they are under age 16, but they will have to undergo a medical examination before the immigrant visa is issued.

 

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. The bottom two negative ratings are reserved for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to always be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!

Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7652
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm definately coming back to you with additional immigration questions. Enjoy the tip!

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Tom!

The Bonus and rating are very much appreciated! You're welcome to come back with future questions. I may be offline when you do, so make sure you put "Longhorn Lawyer" at the beginning of the question and it is sure to get to me for answering.

Until then,
Longhorn Lawyer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You're welcome! Its professionals like you who remind me that knowledgeable, intelligent and articulate people still exist.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions