How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Expert James Your Own Question
Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 10781
Experience:  Write FOR JAMES to get my help!
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an acquaintance who entered into US legally with a B1/B2

This answer was rated:

I have an acquaintance who entered into US legally with a B1/B2 Visa. But he is out of status now because the Visa has expired.

How would he be able to remain in the US at this point?
Considering the latest on Immigration laws does he even have a chance to stay in the US?

Thank you for using Just Answer/Pearl. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. Please note that I earn my living by helping customers like you, so once you've received your answer, I ask that you give me a positive rating for my customer service, so that I get credit for my work. Also please understand that the rating you give is not based on the outcome of your question, for which the law sometimes does not have a satisfactory solution. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further.


The visa stamp in his passport is not the issue. It is the I-94 that he received when he entered the US that will be important. So what is the expiration date on the I-94 he received when he entered the US?


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

November 2008. Six months after entering US.
Although he says his Visa expires 2018 if that counts for anything
Unfortunately, it does not mean anything to have a valid visa. The only reprieve he could be eligible for is adjustment of status to permanent resident, but only if he is petitioned by a US citizen son/daughter 21 years of age or older, or a US citizen spouse.

He cannot change his status to any other non-immigrant status, since he is currently not in any lawful status from which to change or extend.

As far as any new laws, none have come down the pipe of congress as yet. They are discussing a few options, but nothing has even been brought to a vote, so speculating as to whether it will benefit your friend is of no use, since we have no idea if any new laws will affect people in his situation.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. The bottom two negative ratings are reserved for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to always be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Expert James and 6 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions