How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question

Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
29360852
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have my 10 years green card i got thru marriage someone is

Resolved Question:

i have my 10 years green card i got thru marriage someone is threating me that they will send information to the uscis that my marriage was not for love, can they take away my green card??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
A green card can only be revoked based upon clear and convincing evidence of fraud. This is a very high standard a an alleged unauthenticated letter is not likely to be anywhere close to sufficient to generate an investigation. As you can probably imagine and as you have experienced personally, the issuance of a green card tends to generate the possibility of a person using threats or leverage in order to manipulate the beneficiary of a green card holder. Unfortunately, this happens much too often but a key point to remember is that in most states, extortion, (threats against a person) are illegal so this person is taking a substantial risk by threatening you.

Yes, it is possible but very unlikely for a person to have his or her green card revoked. Further, the revocation of a green card is highly unusual and any type of hearing would allow the person to present evidence in his or her defense.

To that extent, you probably have very little to worry about and you should consider contacting the local police if this person continues to harass you with threats. Please let me now if you have any additional questions.
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience: Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Wilton A. Person and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

actuallyi think it is the case that I am being blackmailed/extortion, the company that i work for, i allegedly owned them money from a personal loan that i intent to pay, i showed my 2 weeks notice and now they are telling me that if i dont pay before i leave they will send that info to uscis. altough the verbal agreement for the loan was to pay them on a monthly basis 275 dolars, money that i have always paid and i intent to keep paying until money had been payed. and i dont really even wan to come back to that place that i feel harassed and extorcined. so i dont know if to come back to work there tomorrow or not, please help

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. You are not obligated to work for this company so you can leave whenever you wish.
Pursuant to your obligation, you should continue to pay the debt but it is very unlikely that this company will do anything or have any credibility based on its actions. If you are providing a two week notice, money is not a concern so there is no reason to deal with a company that is acting improperly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

even if my 2 weeks notice last day is on june the 13th can i still leave them tomorrow june 6? im planning on calling them tomorrow and letting them know that i will continue to send them the payments until the alleged debt is payed but for them to not expecting me to come back ever again

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
From a career perspective, it is better to honor your 2 week notice but an employee cannot be forced to continue working. Considering the company's antics, it may not be a good idea to deal with this company any longer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, at this moment that, i believe, is what im going to do, not coming back plus i just realized by searching laws that the company is doing illegal stuff (kickbacks) as well and i dont want to be involve with that sort of company

Expert:  Wilton A. Person replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions