How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a permanent resident. Ive a 10-year permanent residency

Resolved Question:

I'm a permanent resident. I've a 10-year permanent residency card but it is expired already. If I don't have a chance to get a stamp before I leave the U.S., can I still come back to the states without any issue? I will only be gone for a few weeks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I'm a permanent resident. I've a 10-year permanent residency card but it is expired already. If I don't have a chance to get a stamp before I leave the U.S., can I still come back to the states without any issue? I will only be gone for a few weeks.




Response
: Unfortunately, no. You would need your unexpired Green Card to enter the country. Without it, you may not be allowed back in as your valid Green Card serves as proof of your identity, your right to reside in the country, and your ability to travel. If it has expired, it may be difficult for you to prove that you are still allowed to reside in the country permanently. So, I would not take the chance of leaving the country without a new Green Card if I were you.

You can click the links below for more information and to apply for renewal:



http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextchannel=8ae33a4107083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextoid=8ae33a4107083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD





http://www.uscis.gov/USCIS/Resources/B2en.pdf

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How about if I renew it now and I can get a stamp from a local USCIS before I leave?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry, I do not understand your question. Could you review your question, correct and resubmit?

"How about if I renew it now and I can get a stamp from a local USCIS before I leave?"
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm going to file i-90 now to renew my permanent residency. I can do it online in 30 minutes. I was told that I could get a stamp from USCIS to ensure that I can come back? I know that just because my card expires does not mean that my PR status will expire. It shall stay the same.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I found this online. Is this NOT correct?


 


Re-Entry on Expired Green Card? Generally, yes.


September 28th, 2010 · No Comments



Most Permanent Resident Cards, commonly known as “Green Cards” (Form I-551), currently in circulation, have an expiration date and are required to be renewed every ten years. This enables the U.S. government to improve the quality of the card and make it less susceptible to fraud/forgery.


According to the DHS’ Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Permanent Residents who have an expired ten-year Card (Form I-551) and are presently outside the U.S. may STILL enter the U.S. without the issuance of a transportation letter provided they have not been absent from the U.S. for more than 180 days.


Please be advised that lawful permanent residents with an expiring/expired Permanent Resident Cards do not lose their legal status in the United States – their lawful permanent resident status does not expire or change. Think of it as an expiring passport (an expiring passport does not change or affect your nationality/citizenship.).


However, they should renew their expiring Permanent Resident Cards in order to maintain acceptable evidence of their permanent resident status and avoid possible difficulties in obtaining employment, benefits, and re-entry into the United States after traveling abroad.


Transportation Companies are authorized to permit boarding of any bona fide Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) in possession of an expired Permanent Resident Card with a ten-year expiration date and who has not been absent from the U.S. for more than 180 days, if the expiration date on the card is the only reason that the LPR would otherwise not be boarded.


Airlines are to permit boarding without any penalty to the LPR. However, Carriers must be informed that this policy does not apply to Conditional Permanent Resident cardholders. CR-card holders must contact the nearest U.S. Consulate with a DHS-office prior to making travel arrangements to the United States.


Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
It is correct, but it also confirms my previous response.


You can get your passport stamped at a local office.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So what should I do now sir? Can you tell me step by step? I pretty much have to leave a couple days from now. Thanks again and I don't mean to bother you for so long.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

So what should I do now sir? Can you tell me step by step? I pretty much have to leave a couple days from now. Thanks again and I don't mean to bother you for so long.


Response: There is no bother. I am here to assist any way that I can.

You should proceed to apply for renewal online as planned. Then go to your local office to see if you can obtain a stamp. If for some reason you are not able to get to your local office or obtain a stamp, then you can use evidence of your application for renewal to give to the authorities, if requested. The preference is always to travel with unexpired Identification Cards.

Safe Journey,



Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One last quick question. I can file i-90 to renew it online. In case I cannot get a stamp from a local USCIS, do I need o do anything else from foreign embassy? Do I need to get something like letter of transportation? I really believe my PR residency is still valid.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

One last quick question. I can file i-90 to renew it online. In case I cannot get a stamp from a local USCIS, do I need o do anything else from foreign embassy?


Response 1: No, you do not, but make sure that you have a printout of your renewal receipt with you.

Do I need to get something like letter of transportation? I really believe my PR residency is still valid.


Response 2
: No, you do not.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12825
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions