How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24292
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

For Judith. -------------------------------------------- 1.What

Resolved Question:

For Judith.
--------------------------------------------
1.What is CIR 2013.
2.How is it beneficial for the people who are working in USA on H1 and willing to get green card.
3.When(any expected date/month, if not the confirmed date/month) is it going to come into law. The name says: "CIR 2013", so is it coming into law in 2013?
4.Who will be benefited of it out of below.
A. A person who is on H1 and haven't started the PERM processing yet.
B. A person who is on H1 and his PERM(Filed in May 2012) is approved but I-140 is still in processing.
C. A person who is on H1 and his PERM(Filed in May 2012) is approved and I-140 is also approved.

5.My I-140 is filed in general category(not in premium). Should I convert my I-140 from general processing to premium processing to get it approved soon.

6.What are the chances of getting it approved and come as immigration law(This Year)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

1.What is CIR 2013.

The short answer is we simply don't know what CIR 2013 is going to be. Currently the Senate Bill is being marked up with amendments.

The Senate predicts that their Bill will pass a vote before the 4th of July recess.

However, the House says, not so fast. They are going to draft their own Bill provision by provision and not give a blanket approval to the Senate Bill.

2.How is it beneficial for the people who are working in USA on H1 and willing to get green card.

It won't do anything for anyone who already has an H1B. It will increase the number of visas from 65000 to 110000.

There is a merit based system proposed to replace the DV Lottery. It would weigh a mix of family ties, work history in the United States and strength of work skills. That would start at 120,000 visas per year
3.When(any expected date/month, if not the confirmed date/month) is it going to come into law. The name says: "CIR 2013", so is it coming into law in 2013?

We have no idea but most likely before elections in November bar any unforeseen attacks on the US which would set it back as it did on 9/11/01.
4.Who will be benefited of it out of below.
A. A person who is on H1 and haven't started the PERM processing yet.

B. A person who is on H1 and his PERM(Filed in May 2012) is approved but I-140 is still in processing.
C. A person who is on H1 and his PERM(Filed in May 2012) is approved and I-140 is also approved.
There is no way of predicting that currently because we don't know how the regs will be written and if the current EB categories will benefit from the unlimited visas for advance degree STEM.
5.My I-140 is filed in general category(not in premium). Should I convert my I-140 from general processing to premium processing to get it approved soon.
Not because of CIR. I would venture to say the regulations will apply across the board to anyone in the process of a PERM or with a pending OR approved I-140.
6.What are the chances of getting it approved and come as immigration law(This Year)

Immigration advocates have been holding our breath since 9/11/2001 when another immigration bill was on the lest leg to be passed and then the terrorists struck the twin towers and immigration reform collapsed as well. We have not had any significant progress since then until now. We have to wait and see. I simply don't believe it until it happens.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

7.How is it beneficial for the Indian citizen people working here on H1 and willing to get green card?


My comments>> The current situation is the # XXXXX Green Card pending applications are very high in case of India and China, and so the Indian people who filed there PERM in 2004 are waiting for green card.

while on the other hand people from Turky, Nepal, etc the # XXXXX green card applications are not that high and they dont even touch the quota of every year green card filing, so most of their seats gets wasted.


 


I heard that the CIR 2013 will merge all the country's quota so the unused seats for those small country's can be given to India ad China and their pending applications can be current and


 


Thats why Indian people waiting for their green card will get benefited.


 


Regards,

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Yes, this is one of the provisions, to eliminate individual country quotas.

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

alright nice, in that case would you like to add something more in this question:


 


4.Who will be benefited of it out of below.
A. A person who is on H1 and haven't started the PERM processing yet.


B. A person who is on H1 and his PERM(Filed in May 2012) is approved but I-140 is still in processing.
C. A person who is on H1 and his PERM(Filed in May 2012) is approved and I-140 is also approved.



Judith>>There is no way of predicting that currently because we don't know how the regs will be written and if the current EB categories will benefit from the unlimited visas for advance degree STEM.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

What you are asking is like asking me to read tea leaves. There is no way to speculate on who will benefit from a law until it is passed. And not just when the law is passed but after the regulations are written and published. Generally the regs don't take effect for 30 days after they are published in the Federal Register.

I'm sorry, but I simply cannot speculate because it does not serve you any useful purpose.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24292
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Alright I understand. Thanks for your answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions