How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question

Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17128
Experience:  18 years of criminal litigation experience.
18321761
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is PC 602k a CIMT?

Resolved Question:

Is PC 602k a CIMT?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

For immigration purposes a criminal trespass is not generally a CIMT, but it can be depend upon the facts and circunstances of your case. For instance, if you were trespassing in order to be able to commit a CIMT on the property, the trespass could also be a CIMT. Given the charges that this would be reduced from, the intent to commit a crime of moral turpitude might be inferrable.

It's a better offer than a plea to the sections of the health and safety code you cited, but you need to go over the particular facts with a local immigration lawyer. My instincts tell me that an offer of a plea to a disorderly conduct rather than a trespass might be more favorable for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
well, I'm glad I asked! I've been told by several California Immigration lawyers that 'trespass' will work; 602k was suggested by the ADA. I researched an internet case that stated that trespass is conditional to the Record of Conviction and, in my case, that would include the 11358,59 and 60 charges brought against me in the Information stage of things. a
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Barry,

Sorry for the delay, but I turned in early last night.

One thing is certain, and that is that none of the H&S statutes under which you were charged will work. All of them would be deportable offenses.

Trespass, on the other hand may work out just fine. It's not in and of itself a crime of moral turpitude and this will work for you is going to be dependent upon the facts and circumstances of your case and what you are going to be required to allocate to when you take your plea.

I am not saying don't take this plea. I am saying check it out with a local immigration lawyer who can tell you what's happening in California as a result of such pleas and what to avoid. I think you'd be safer with a plea to a disorderly conduct if you can get it, but an immigration lawyer may have local case law indicating that the trespass won't hurt you, so long as you don't have to admit to any of the underlying circumstances to get your plea..

Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17128
Experience: 18 years of criminal litigation experience.
Zoey, JD and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your reply and I hope your sleep was a good one!
Today is the day I'll be chatting with my favorite Immigration expert; she had other things happening until today.
She was delighted last week when I emailed her the latest plea bargaining results; I've gone from 11357c to 11357b to trespass 602k but I want to be sure I'm getting what I bargained for; the right to stay here!
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Barry,

I slept well, thanks, XXXXX XXXXX you best of luck with the results of your case.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Well, it's been a week now and still no response from my immigration consultant...I've been hoping she's just on vacation and will be back on line today. I'll let you know if I make contact later today.


I think it would be hard for them to let me walk with a disorderly conduct conviction but then, if it's only a matter of them keeping the asset forfeiture seizure money in exchange for that charge, it would be nice.


I'll research 'disorderly conduct' and it's deportable implications today...Thanks. Barry

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Barry,

I just think it's safer if you could get it. Let me know what you hear .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How would I go about finding an expert on this site that's a California-informed kind of person?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
I will opt out of this question and refer you to a CA immigration attorney.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

then what do I do; resubmit the question?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
I sent a message to the attorney and he should see it when he checks his messages. If for some reason he fails to respond, you can relist the question, but I'd wait a bit. He may be answering other questions right now.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not getting any faces to credit your work with...what's up?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
That's because I replied as an Info Request instead of an answer. I'll send this as an answer. You may then want to relist this as a new question in Immigration for a second opinion. I had forgotten that you'd rated me already so a new expert may think he has no chance to be paid if he picks it up here.
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17128
Experience: 18 years of criminal litigation experience.
Zoey, JD and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Am I still waiting for your California expert? And, will you give him access to our conversation thus far, please?

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
He can see this entire thread. Again, if he fails to respond, I'd post it as a new question for quickest attention.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
On one website I noticed that the trespass plea 602.5(a) was a definite safe haven; not a CIMT nor deportable. That's a stretch for the Court to accept, though; there were no buildings anywhere for miles around...

PC 602.5a

602.5. (a) Every person other than a public officer or employee acting within the course and scope of his or her employment in performance of a duty imposed by law, who enters or remains in any noncommercial dwelling house, apartment, or other residential place without consent of the owner, his or her agent, or the person in lawful possession thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor

.

602k makes me nervous; I'm pleading guilty to malicious mischief with regard to what? the indictment; i.e. marijuana related stuff? Doesn't sound too good to me!

PC 602 k) Entering any lands, whether unenclosed or enclosed by fence, for the purpose of injuring any property or property rights or with the intention of interfering with, obstructing, or injuring any lawful business or occupation carried on by the owner of the land, the owner’s agent, or by the person in lawful possession.


 

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 year ago.
Right. That's what I was feeling too. On the other hand, a lot will depend on what you are made to admit to during the taking of the plea. That's where you'd have to be most careful.
Zoey, JD, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 17128
Experience: 18 years of criminal litigation experience.
Zoey, JD and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Immigration Lawyer
17128 Satisfied Customers
18 years of criminal litigation experience.