How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Expert James Your Own Question

Expert James
Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7423
Experience:  Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
23431962
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Expert James is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hello i was born in the usa... but lived overseas since i was

Resolved Question:

hello i was born in the usa... but lived overseas since i was 3 months old... i never lived in the usa. NOw i received a job proposal but when filing the forms there was written something about selective service system... something i was completely unaware of... i have never had a us driver license or us id card, i did not receive any letter or advise to register...my parents did not know about the requirement, they are not us citizens. how can i wirte my explanation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,

Thank you for using Just Answer/Pearl. I'll do my best to answer your questions as completely and honestly as I can. Please note that I earn my living by helping customers like you, so once you've received your answer, I ask that you give me a positive rating for my customer service, so that I get credit for my work. Also please understand that the rating you give is not based on the outcome of your question, for which the law sometimes does not have a satisfactory solution. If you feel the need to use "poor service" or "bad service," please ask follow-up questions instead, so that I can try to help you further.

What is the exact question you are trying to answer? And what form are you filling?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am a MD 29 years old, was born in usa but lived overseas since i was 3 months old. i got my us passport. I applied for residency in usa... i got matched and this program works also with a Veterans affair hospital and in the documentation they ask about registration with selective service system. The thing is i never registered cause I never lived in usa before, in the country i live now i did not receive any letter,documentation or advise to register. So as i read SSS said that a failure to register must be explained in detail in order to determine ther was or not knowing and willfull failure to register.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
The only thing I can suggest to you is to explain why you did not register. You have to tell the truth. The whole point is to explain that you did not know that you had to register, and therefore could not have willfully of knowingly failed to do so.

I would think that living your entire life outside of the US since you were 3 months old is a valid reason and explanation for your failure to register.

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. The bottom two negative ratings are reserved for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to always be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

 


Thank you for your answer, can i send you a brief example of what i wrote to have your feedback at least on my argument.?


 

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.
I can take a look. But I am not your attorney and so I am not allowed to advise you about what exactly you should say. The only thing I can tell you is if I believe it sounds clear and understandable, or not. I also can say whether it sounds good or not, but I am not allowed to tell you exactly what to say and how to say it. That is for an attorney with whom you meet in person to help you with. This is for your protection.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I understand and I agree. I am just telling the real story, sometimes the problem is not what to write but how you write. thank you!


 


 


I was born in Chicago, Illinois on December 15th 1983. During that time my parents were in the United States due to a course my father was doing at the University of Illinois at Chicago. As soon as it ended my father had to come back to Paraguay. So when I was 3 months old we left the United States and came to Paraguay, South America. Since then I have been living in Paraguay, country where I have permanent residency not just since my childhood but also during the time I was 18 to 26. I did my elementary school, high school and Medical School in Paraguay. I was unaware of the Selective Service System, I never became aware of it until I was filling out the paperwork for my residency, neither my parents know about the registration as they are not US citizens and they were never required to register. I did not receive any letter or information regarding the SSS nor any advice to register. I have no family living in the USA and was not exposed to a US school system where maybe the advice is given. I have never had a US driver license or a US ID card. Had I known about the requirement I would have certainly registered, as I am willing to bear arms and defend the US. Constitution without hesitation or delay.I honestly did not know about the selective service system. So please forgive my failure to register as it was not intentional and just from lack of knowledge.

Expert:  Expert James replied 1 year ago.

All in all, I think this sounds good. I made a few adjustments for the purposes of clarity.

 

"I was born in Chicago, Illinois on December 15th 1983. During that time my parents were in the United States due to a course my father was doing at the University of Illinois at Chicago. As soon as it ended my father had to come back to Paraguay. So when I was 3 months old we left the United States and came to Paraguay, South America. Since then I have been living in Paraguay, country where I have permanent residency not just since my childhood but also during the time I was 18 to 26. I did my elementary school, high school and Medical School in Paraguay. LIving in Paraguay virtually all of my life, I was unaware of the requirement to register with the Selective Service System. I did not became aware of the requirement until I was filling out the paperwork for my residency, and my parents also never were aware of the requirement, as they are not US citizens and they were never required to register. I did not receive any letter or information regarding the SSS, nor any advice to register. I have no family living in the USA and was not exposed to a US school system where maybe the advice is given. I have never had a US driver license or a US ID card. Had I known about the requirement I would have certainly registered, as I am willing to bear arms and defend the US Constitution without hesitation or delay. I honestly did not know about the Selective Service requirement, and therefore could not have willfully or knowingly failed to register. My failure to register was not intentional, willful, or with knowledge. On the contrary - it was due to lack of knowledge of the requirement that I failed to register."

 

I hope I have answered your questions. Keep in mind that I only get credit for my work if you rate me positively. If you're satisfied with my answer and my professionalism - not the outcome or the state of the law which I cannot control - please select a top-three rating. The bottom two negative ratings are reserved for Experts or professionals who are rude and/or bad at their job, and I'm confident you'll find me to always be professional and truthful with you.

A bonus is appreciated, if you feel I've earned it.

If you want me to answer questions in the future, you can write "FOR LONGHORN" at the beginning of your question, or go directly to my question page here: Ask Longhorn Lawyer

Thank you!

Expert James, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 7423
Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.
Expert James and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions