How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Wilton A. Person Your Own Question
Wilton A. Person
Wilton A. Person, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4147
Experience:  Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Wilton A. Person is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife has residentcy in the US and would like to apply for

This answer was rated:

My wife has residentcy in the US and would like to apply for US citizenship. I am a US citizen born and raised in the USA. I am now disabled and and living in the Dominican Republic. If my wife applies for citizenship will she have to stay in the US until she gets her citizenship? in case I need her can she leave the US without jeopardizing her application for citizenship? Once I sell our home I will join her in the US.
Thank you for your question. How many years has your wife had residency in the United States?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Five years.

Thank you for your response. No, your wife would not be required to remain in the United States during the entire US citizenship application process and would not jeopardize assuming her citizenship application if she attends all of the scheduled USCIS appointment dates.

However, she is obligated to attend the biometrics(fingerprinting) as well as her citizenship interview, and oath. In some cases, the events can be scheduled thirty days or part or less so it is important that you at least have an attorney or representative available such that she does not miss any key appointment dates.
Wilton A. Person and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Immigration Law Questions