How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24552
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company

Customer Question

Hello,

I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company could not file H1b visa for me this year and now they are trying to get O1 visa for me. I have two Masters from US (Engineering and business). I want to know how safe is this option, considering my future in US? Is their any other option for me because my EAD is expiring in September 2013.

Please advice me.

Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

The O1 may be an option for you and a way to buy you some time to remain in status.

That is the only other option available to you.

I cannot renender an opinion on what might be the success of this tact.

This is "safe" as it should be adjudicated before your OPT expires in September and that will give you the opportunity to continue to work if it is approved or to either deaprt or enroll in a PhD program if it is denied.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your immediate reply. I am really frustrated with my current company because of their negligence towards my work visa(H1b).


 


Can I change my job on O1 visa status? means can I change my employer? Right now I am in very confusing state of mind. I am getting very good job offers with double pay but I cant change my job due to EAD expiration. SO can I change it once I get O1 visa? And can my current company apply for my green card if O1 visa denied?


 


Thank you.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

I sympathize with your frustration. This is a very unfortunate situation.

Your EAD is still valid until September and that gives you enough time to have one of these new employers file an O petition for you.

If your current employer proceeds with the O visa application you can only work for them once your F1 OPT is expired.

If you want to change your job the new employer would have to file a new petition for you and change the O visa over to them. Like an H visa, an O visa is employer specific.

You do not have enough time to have a PERM or I-140 petition approved by the time your OPT expires in September. At minimum you need 6 months for an approval and time is not on your side.

I would suggest that you remain positive because we anticipate a new immigration law being passed sometime early summer. One of the provisions in th elaw is to double the number of available H1b visa numbers. It could very well be that the H1B category is re-opened for this coming fiscal year. Nothing is for sure now, but you can come back and check with me in a month on the status.

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24552
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your kind advice.


 


I really really hope that US will double H1b application numbers. I will be in touch with you for that.


 


Thanks.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
I am feeling confident. Touch base with me in a month.
You can request me by beginning your new question thread with "FOR JUDITH".

j
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

hello Judith,


 


What are the chances of re opening H1b visa this year? Shall I advice my company to be prepared? Because last time they have not started anything which is required for visa application?


 


Thanks.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
It would not hurt for them to be prepared by filing the LCA. It is good for 6 months and can have a validity date of 3 years. So if the new law is passed and you have an approved LCA the employer can file immediately.
Judith

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions