How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25084
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brothers wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview

Resolved Question:

My brother’s wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview with husband and with 3 kids. All kids are under age. They were denied for visa under section 212(a)(5) (A) of immigration law, as it stated at denial letter. The reason as consular said, was that kids were not at the application. Kida name and date of birth were not entered the time of DV entry.
I filled application for them all, it was my negligence not to put the children.
Q: Do my brother have a second chance for the interview. How to start appeal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.
Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.
No there is no option now for the children to be derivative beneficiaries.
However your brother and his wife should still come because under the new immigration law the children will be able to immigrate immediately as immediate relatives.
So if someone can take care of them for 6-8 months as soon as the mother and father get here they would then file the petitions for the children.
One parent could go home for 3-4 months to care for them, then the other could take a turn going home to care for them.

Judith
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The problem is how to get next eppointment with council. It right they can come if they can get a visa. For to get the visa, they should get set an appointment for the interview at the us embassy.


 


Perpose of my quistion was how to get an appointment.


How to persuate council to give one.


 


We called Kentuky DV Center they said they have nothing to do with the embassy appointment.


 


Thanks

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Get an appointment for parents or children?

 

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For perents?


They want to get visa come to States, then as you suggested we can bring the children legally,


 


Now, we need to get new appointment for perents to get visa.


 


Just for parents

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

YOu need to contact the immigrant visa section and tell them that you want to proceed with immigrating without the children.

What consulate/embassy?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's US Embassy in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.


 


 

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

The need to contact the Immigrant Visa section.

Please the embassy case number XXXXX the subject line

Request an interview and explain that the children will remain behind.

The Consular Section's telephone numbers:

Immigrant Visas: (+99871)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Consular Section Fax: (+99871)(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Immigrant Visa Unit E-mail address: Tashkentiv@state.gov

 

Judith

Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 25084
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With An Immigration Lawyer
Judith
Judith
Manager
25050 Satisfied Customers
34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.