How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Gintare Grigaite Your Own Question

Gintare Grigaite
Gintare Grigaite, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 188
Experience:  Expert Immigration Attorney
69368628
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Gintare Grigaite is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Name change

Customer Question

I'm a permanent resident. I'm originally from Peru and came to this country when I was 11 years old and I'm now 34. My father made an error spelling my middle name, he wrote Pool instead of Paul. My name as shown on my permanent resident card and birth certificate is Oliver Pool Garcia and I want to fix it so it shows Oliver XXXXX XXXXX. I'm looking to also become a citizen this year and I don't know if I should fix my name before if so what is the process or if there is a form I need to fill to fix my name for the naturalization process  or am I going to need an attorney to fix the issue. Thanks for all your help

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Gintare Grigaite replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I will be happy to assist you.
Do not worry, this issue can always be fixed. Here is what I suggest. Since it appears that you are eligible for US citizenship, I would recommend fixing this issue when you file your Application for Naturalization (Form N-400). This is because naturalization allows you to change or correct your name to whichever one you want or need. Therefore, this will save you time and money, and you will be able to accomplish everything you need by filing only one application, meaning you will be able to apply for naturalization, and also change your name to the one you need. As for having a lawyer, I would highly recommend that you have one, as this will ensure that the whole process will go smoothly for you from beginning to end. Make sure to research attorneys and hire one that has experience in immigration law.
Gintare Grigaite, Immigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 188
Experience: Expert Immigration Attorney
Gintare Grigaite and other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Gintare Grigaite replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for your positive feedback. I highly appreciate it.
If you will have any other questions in the future, please do not hesitate to ask me. You may begin your question with "For Gintare," and I will respond as soon as possible.
Thank you.
Truly yours,
Gintare Grigaite, Esq.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions