How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Georgetown Lawyer Your Own Question

Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience:  10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
46665915
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Georgetown Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR GEORGETOWN LAWYER Hi, I fallow your advice And I contact

Resolved Question:

FOR GEORGETOWN LAWYER
Hi, I fallow your advice And I contact a local immigration lawyer, If you download the application for me And I provitamin with affidavits From people that they testify that they know me and my wife and he was a legit marriage Together with some pictures Of me and my wife together, I disappointed my wife tonight we were just separate not divorced yet, So he recommended me to finishe the divorce. Unfortunately my divorced lawyer it was a little slappy and it wasn't able to get me the divorce on time before my immigration lawyer need to present the papers to the immigration.
Make a long story short today My immigration lawyer call me And he saves I have a good news, The immigration extended your Temporary visa until you get Your divorce complete And then you need to reapply again, I asked them how can that be a good news for me, His answer was, well they could've just come over arrest you and deport you. Long story short he told me that I have to reapply again in year from now And I also need to contact the immigration in order to get my new extended visa. Is this a legit situation or I have been taken for a nice right around the block?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello. Thank you for using our service. All I ask is that before you sign off, you rate me positively. If you are inclined to use the "poor service" or "bad service" options, please ask follow-up questions first and give me a chance. Sometimes the law doesn't have a good solution, but I will try hard to find it if it is available.

Georgetown Lawyer has not been around for almost 9 months. Would you like me to answer for you?

Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for allowing me to assist you. It is a legitimate situation. Your attorney is correct, they could have just denied your application and put you in deportation proceedings. So you will have to apply again in a year and simply show the marriage was real but unfortunately ended in divorce. I hope this answers your question. All I ask is that before you sign off, you rate me positively. If you don't feel you can do that then please ask follow up questions and give me a chance. Best regards.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What's the difference between now and a year from now, I provide my lawyer with four affidavit notarized that they states that they know me and my wife and it was a legit marriage, Bank statements ( My wife she was a signee on the checking account for my business), Pictures of my wife and I, And yet he actually wait until the last day before he submit the application.
Again what else can I do different in a year from now.
Expert:  Georgetown Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
The difference is you were not divorced in time. Uscis automatically extended your status so that the divorce can be completed. That is what you need to understand. Had you gotten the divorce in time you would have gotten the approval so that is the difference. This is simply procedure. You don't have to do anything different next year. Submit proof of the marriage AND proof of the divorce when you reapply next year. Your lawyer is advising you properly just follow his/her guidance. I hope this clarifies. Thanks and best regards.
Georgetown Lawyer, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 12047
Experience: 10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
Georgetown Lawyer and 4 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions