How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Judith Your Own Question

Judith
Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24559
Experience:  34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
12467490
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Judith is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a filing my mom I-130 form, but my dad who brought me

Customer Question

I am a filing my mom I-130 form, but my dad who brought me to America put on my paper that she is deceased.
What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

I need more information.

This could be a fraud issue.

Why did he put that on your papers?

What was his status when he filed for you? Citizen?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He was married to someone else

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Is that how he got his green card?

Did he divorce your mother legally?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I divorced my mom legally

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Then why did he put she was dead?

I need to understand this to be able to answer you correctly. Did he not know she was alive? Did she abandon you and disappear?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He did not know she was a life

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

OK.

Did you know or did she disappear and now you just found her?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't know

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Did you know if she was alive?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I found out that she was alive before I came here in 2007.


she and my dad are from Mauritania, but was leaving in Senegal and I have senegalese citizenship.

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Great, this is getting more helpful.

Did the consul ask you anything about your mother or did you know she was alive when you filled out the immigrant visa application?

Did you lie on the application that she was dead when you knew she was alive?

That is very important.

And how old were you when you went on the visa interview?

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I lie on the application that's what my dad told me say. I was 21 at that time

Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Then you cannot file for your mother.

You risk having your file re-opened and being stripped of your citizenship.

Judith



Please
remember it is my job to give you an honest answer. I don't like giving answers with bad news but
you want honesty. When rating my service please don't rate me on any bad news
because of the law. I have no control over that. You can ask follow-up questions to CONTINUE
this conversation. I can only provide
you EXCELLENT
service by giving you an honest answer. if I earned a BONUS, it is
appreciated.

Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.



The information
provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to
create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for
informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such
information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By
accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain
appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an
attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue
arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises
or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information
contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably
waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege
concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.



Judith, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 24559
Experience: 34 years as practicing immigration attorney, with non-immigrant and immigrant visa experience.
Judith and 3 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What I Need to do if I did not register for selective service before I go to my citizenship interview I am 26 years old now
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

This is a different topic/issue.

JA rules allow you to ask unlimited follow-up questions in the same thread for the same issue.

You will need to begin a new question thread for this new problem.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What do I need to do to bring her here
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

You cannot go back and fix a fraud without risking being deported.

Judith

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I bring her as my adoptive mom
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

No. Adoptions have to take place prior to your 16th birthday.

That is also a lie and fraud.

Judith



Please
remember it is my job to give you an honest answer. I don't like giving answers with bad news but
you want honesty. When rating my service please don't rate me on any bad news
because of the law. I have no control over that. You can ask follow-up questions to CONTINUE
this conversation. I can only provide
you EXCELLENT
service by giving you an honest answer. if I earned a BONUS, it is
appreciated.

Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.



The information
provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to
create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for
informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such
information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By
accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain
appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an
attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue
arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises
or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information
contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably
waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege
concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.



Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I cannot do anything to bring her here . Is it what are saying?
Expert:  Judith replied 1 year ago.

Correct.

Judith

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    30464
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8543
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg Wilton A. Person's Avatar

    Wilton A. Person

    Immigration Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    3550
    Knowledgeable and experienced immigration lawyer.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2889
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    238
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VI/Vilnius100/2012-7-12_193419_Gintare.64x64.JPG Gintare Grigaite's Avatar

    Gintare Grigaite

    Immigration Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    185
    Expert Immigration Attorney
 
 
 

Related Immigration Law Questions