How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Guillermo J.... Your Own Question
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 87614
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is the proceedure after marrying a non immagrant

Resolved Question:

what is the proceedure after marrying a non immagrant

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Hello. How did the non-immigrant enter the U.S.? Did he enter illegally or with a visa? Which visa? What country is he from? When did he enter the U.S.? And how old was he when he entered?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Hello,he entered the U.S with H2B working visa and he is from Jamaica and entered the U.S. in 2009,age apon entering was 43,did not enter illegally

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

And the spouse, she is a U.S. Citizen? Is that you?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Yes it is me and yes I am a U.S.Citizen

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Ok, perfect! You will need to file an adjustment package. This includes the following forms: I-130 (Petition for family member), I-485 (application for Lawful Permanent Residency), I-765 (Application for work permit), G-325a (Biographic data - one for each of you), I-693 (Medical exam that a certified doctor must fill), and I-864 (Affidavit of support). You will need to file each form with supporting evidence and appropriate filing fees. You can find these forms at www.uscis.gov/forms.

 

The supporting evidence that you would file would be birth certificates, marriage certificate, divorce certificates if either of you have been married previously, proof of your U.S. Citizenship, proof of your spouse's legal entry into the U.S., and financial documents to prove your income over the last year at least.

 

In about 3 to 5 months after filing, he should get a work permit. About 5 to 7 months after filing you should get a marriage interview. If all goes well, a few weeks later he should get a Residency status (green card).


Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. It is VERY important that if you are not satisfied, please ask additional questions. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service. And please don't forget to rate me, but please rate me on my service to you, not the state of the law because I have no control over that. Also, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 99 %
Satisfied Customers: 87614
Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Thank you,you were very helpful and I will be sure to contact you if I need further assistance

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 9 months ago.

You are very welcome. Please do not forget to rate me positively because that is the only way that I get paid. You are not charged again and we can continue to communicate without additional charge if you have additional questions. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.