Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I was hoping someone more knowledgeable than me could

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27077
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.
Positive
Excellent answers. Thank you very much.

Customer Question

Hello,

I was hoping someone more knowledgeable than me could help.

I am a UK citizen and was arrested last year in Ohio for 5 counts of simple/general assault. I was offered a pre-trial diversion program, which i completed and the court dismissed my case. Also records have been sealed/expunged.

My ESTA runs out soon and im worried about answering the question about being arrested/convicted, as i have been arrested and don't want to miss out on ESTA (i travel to USA monthly for work purposes). If records have been sealed and the case dismissed, can i say NO to the dreaded question during ESTA application?

I have been entering the US various times since the case was dismissed with no problems at immigration, am i worrying too much?

Thanks in advance for any advice offered

Richard

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Submitted: 216 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 216 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello. Unfortunately, you cannot qualify for an ESTA. The U.S. does not recognize foreign pardons and a sealing or expungement does not erase it from government databases, only the public would not be able to see it. So what you will need to do is apply for a B-2 tousit visa which can be found here:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

 

I don't think you will need a waiver because the case was dismissed, but if you do need a 212(d)(3) waiver which is done on form I-192, that can be found at www.uscis.gov/forms. You can find more information here:

 

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2003,0930-labrie.shtm

 

As I said, I do not think you will need the waiver, but you should present the U.S. Embassy with certified copies of the police report and the court disposition of your case in order to prove that it was dismissed.

 

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. I would be happy to answer them for you without additional charge. If there is a delay in getting back to you it is either because I am answering other questions or I had to log off, but I will be back with you as soon as possible. It is VERY important that if you are not satisfied, please ask additional questions. My goal is to provide you with top-notch service. And please don't forget to rate me, but please rate me on my service to you, not the state of the law because I have no control over that. Also, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Customer replied 216 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello again,


 


Thank you for your quick answer but i just want to clarify that i didn't receive a 'foreign' pardon, the offence and case was all done in the US.


 


If my offence doenst involve moral turpitude (which im told simple assault isnt) then cant i just say NO to that question? If the case was dismissed, doensnt that mean i wasnt convicted also?


 


Shame really, as my attourney said this wouldn't be an issue in future, guess i need a new attorney!


 


Thanks again, my rating will be good.

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 216 days and 19 hours ago.

The pardon wouldn't matter anyway nor whether there as a conviction or not. They want to know about arrests and if perhaps you may have admitted to something in the police report and they just decided not to convict you. You see, ESTA is not A visa, it is generally given relatively easily if someone does not have anything in their background and it is given easily for a reason, but anything in the background that is out of the ordinary and then you need to apply for a B-2 visa. It doesn't mean that you would be denied a B-2 visa because you don't have a conviction, but it means that you won't qualify for the super-easy way anymore. What was the situation with the assault? Who was it against?

Customer replied 216 days and 18 hours ago.

Thanks,


 


The assualt was simple/general assault, no evil intent/motive.


 


Im just confused that i have a letter in front of me saying:


 


'proceedings in the case shall be deemed henceforth not to have occurred'


 


Dont understand why i was told this expungment procedure would not impede ESTA authorization. Also the question on the ESTA application states 'have i been arrested for a crime involving moral turpitude'. As far as i can see on the www.state.gov website, what i was arrested for isn't defined as moral turpitude. This is the bit thats confusing me.


 


Thanks again


 


Richard


 


 

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 216 days and 18 hours ago.

They probably meant that it would not impede a B-2 visa application. You have to understand that the ESTA is like the super top easy to get for people of certain countries that have low rates of illegal Immigration and for individuals that have absolutely nothing in their backgrounds, including no arrests. You have an arrest. Unfortunately, it is not that simple. It's like having backstage passes at a concert. Very few people get that. You can buy front row seats like everyone else, but backstage passes are rare. So you can easily qualify for a B-2, you just can't qualify for an ESTA anymore because of the arrest. And yes, yes, I know, crime involving moral turpitude, but you are still not understanding the situation. Let me ask another question, who was the assault against? A family member? Girlfriend? Random stranger? And why 5 counts?

Customer replied 216 days and 18 hours ago.

I understand about the B-2 now, thank you. Just disappointed as i work in the US at short notice and applying for a visa at the embassy is gonna be difficult once my current ESTA runs out.


 


Was against strangers in a hotel, i was defending myself, i didnt assault 5 people, maybe one. It was 5 peoples word against mine and they won.


 


Not a scratch on them but i was beat up bad and required hospital attention. Feel like i was cheated really due to being foreign or different.


 


How come i have been allowed entry to the US 5 times since the incident?


 


And if i do apply for a B1 (buisness visa), do i declare the arrest on the form?


 


Oh well, guess i gotta deal with the cards i'm dealt. Thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 216 days and 18 hours ago.

Well, as to why you have been allowed into the U.S. 5 times since the incident, they may not have had access to your case at that time, but their systems are getting better and better. I'm actually going to have good news for you. I went into the ESTA system and typed out a sample application so I could read the question and I looked up the Foreign Affairs Manual when it comes to assault. There is a fine line as to what constitutes assault that is a CIMT and those that are not a CIMT. So I want you to look at the link below. You don't have to let me know, but if your situation, whether convicted or dismissed (remember, the question asks, "Have you ever been arrested or convicted..."), falls into 9 FAM 40.21(a) N2.3-3, at the bottom of the 5th page, then you have to answer yes. But if it fits into (b) which is, "Assault (simple) (i.e., any assault, which does not require an evil intent or depraved motive, although it may involve the use of a weapon, which is neither dangerous nor deadly)", then you can answer no and should be able to go forward with the ESTA. Here is the link:

 

http://www.state.gov/documents/organization/86942.pdf

 

I hope this was helpful. Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. Thank you.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27078
Answered: 9/19/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
236 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan