How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask FranL Your Own Question
FranL, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 11904
Experience: 18 years of criminal litigation experience.
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
FranL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Permanent Resident- Charged with Embezzlement (CIMT) over $20,000? Ive

Resolved Question:

Permanent Resident- Charged with Embezzlement (CIMT) over $20,000?
I've been living as a permanent resident for the past 22years, and i was charged with embezzlement (paid restitution of $24,000) back in 2006. No time served in jail, was placed in probation for 2years. No prior/ after criminal history, just wanted to know if there's a way to either expunge or to reduce my charges so that I can be eligible for traveling/ green card renewal/ applying for citizenship. Talked to few lawyers, and they said they can do it but don't trust them since they just want large lump of money. Any assistance would be appreciated.

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  FranL replied 10 months ago.

Hello Jacustomer,

California's expungement isn't a true expungement. It's a set-aside, meaning it's a dismissal. With this, you can say that you have no criminal convictions, but the government can always see underneath the "eraser marks" to the actual offense and plea agreement. So you're eligible for this under California law, but you would still be required to tell USCIS that you'd been convicted of a felony which was dismissed. Anything else, USCIS would consider fraudulent.

The lawyers who were looking for heavy fees were taking advantage of you. Expungement is the one of the few areas of law where no lawyer is necessary. California makes it pretty easy to expunge a felony conviction. They even offer a free website which will give you step by step instructions to get it done, as well as links to the forms. Here's the link to California's expungement self-help center.

The site will allow you to check your eligibility for an expungment (I believe you'll find you are eligible) and then will walk you through the rest of it.

When you use the self-help link above and get to the home page, click on "Criminal Law" from the column on the left. Then click on "Cleaning your Criminal Record," scroll down towards the bottom of the page to the links and expand them so that you can see all of the steps.

FranL41152.9165733565

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Dear FranL,


 


Thank you for a speedy reply and the info provided. Just few more questions: I was originally charged/convicted in NC (9th Circuit) back in 2006- "Class H Embezzlement". Finished my 2 yr probation, finished college (UNC-CH), then moved to California back in 2008. Am I still eligible for this dismissal program in California? Any possible info where I can find ways to keep my green card & travel in and out would be great. Thanks again for your assistance.

Expert:  FranL replied 10 months ago.

Hello Ian,

I am sorry but this is going to change the entire picture. You cannot get an expungement in California to remove a North Carolina case. The only state that has jurisdiction over that offense is North Carolina, and that's where you'd have to get it expunged.

While California is fairly generous as states go, when it comes to helping a former offender to clean up his record, North Carolina is just the opposite. Here is an overview of the North Carolina expungement law, (See link) and unfortunately, as you can see North Carolina will not expunge an adult felony conviction under any circumstances.

That's probably why the attorneys you spoke to wanted to charge you a great deal of money. About the only thing you can do -- and some judges will not consider this -- is to retain a lawyer to petition the court and see if the judge would be willing to dismiss or reduce your old charge in the interest of justice. Judges have the power to do this, but they don''t like to use it unless a lawyer can show a compelling interest that will outweigh the state's desire to punish wrongdoers. It would probably be an expensive proposition to go this and a long-shot at that.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thanks Fran, you've been such a big help.


 


Are there anything else that I can pursue to somehow get myself back on track? I havent received any deportation letter or anything, the immigration lawyer said that I should be fine living in the states w/ my current green card w/o committing anymore crimes (even the traffic tickets), and although my green card expired last year the lawyer told me not to renew it. I just feel like there's got to be something that can change my life, I've spent my whole life studying to go to a good college but now i'm stuck because of my one bad choice made when I was young.


 


Thank you again.

Expert:  FranL replied 10 months ago.

Hello again, Ian,

I understand your frustration, but unfortunately the lawyer you consulted with had it right. You can stay here, lay low, and hope that the law will become more favorable to you, and very slowly but surely it does seem to be heading in that direction. But the only thing other than that is to spend a great deal of money for a chance that may not work.

I thought I was going to be able to give you good news, when I saw that you were in California. I'm sorry instead to be the bearer of bad. The dismissal or reduction in the interest of justice is the only way to get this down below a felony.

FranL, Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 94.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 11904
Experience: 18 years of criminal litigation experience.
FranL and 2 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.