Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello. I have a quick question. I went to Boston Univ. for

 
Longhorn Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Longhorn Lawyer
  • Immigration Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5472
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
One last question - my brother who is a citizen applies for me.since it takes...
Positive
Very happy with the answer. Thank you very much.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Real professional Thank you
Positive
quite useful
Positive
Helpful and fast.
Positive
Thank You Very Much.
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thanks Again.... :)

Customer Question

Hello. I have a quick question. I went to Boston Univ. for four yrs under an F-1 visa, I did a double concentration in Finance and Law w a minor in International Relations and for the last 2.3 yrs, I have worked (under CPT and then OPT)for Novartis, a pharma company in Boston. However, I have just returned to Romania given my OPT will have expired 09.23.12. I own 2 apts in Boston worth ~615,000 and I would like to know what would be the surest/ best visa to apply to for return to the US. I would like to file my taxes (I have a SS#), rent my apts, etc. The company also tried sponsoring my H1B visa, but the govt ran out until Oct. '13. Also, I would need better ideas on how my company could hire me - my degree is Bachelor of Science in Business Administration. My company is willing to cover the costs.

Your advice would be greatly appreciated.

Loredana

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 278 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied278 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello! And thank you for your question! While we are working together, I may be working with other customers as well, so you may experience delays. Please be patient as we work through this process - your questions WILL be answered in the order they are received.

If you require more information, please click "REPLY" or "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" to ask your follow up questions.

In order to prepare a response to your questions, please respond to all of the following questions:

1. Do you understand that you have to give a rating at the end of this, so that I get credit for helping you today.

2. Do you understand that Just Answer ratings are not based on whether the answer to your question is the answer you wanted to hear? Remember, Experts do not write the law and cannot control the state of the law at this time.

3. Do you understand that we are attorneys, but that we are not YOUR attorneys, and that any information provided here is general in nature, and not meant to advise you as to your next step.

4. What is your ultimate goal - to immigrate to the US permanently? How soon are you hoping to return?

5. Do you have any US citizen family members?

Customer replied278 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello, thank you for your reply. Answers to your questions:


 


1. Yes, I understand I need to rate this


2. Yes, I know I still have to rate based on the quality of the answer


3. Yes


4. Yes, immigrate permanently. I have a return ticket for Sept. 30


5. No US citizen family members


 


This is extremely urgent and I would REALLY appreciate a quick answer.


 


Thank you,


 


Loredana Pamfile

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Longhorn Lawyer replied278 days and 10 hours ago.

I'll do my best to answer you quickly, but I cannot control how this system works - it requires me to answer on a first come, first served basis.

Unfortunately, having property here in the US is not a basis to be able t come back. In fact, it might be a hindrance for you, if you intend to come back as a non-immigrant in the future, as it shows your immigrant intent by owning property here.

As far as returning permanently, there are only a few ways to do so, based on the information you've provided:

- employment based green card; requires an employer to sponsor you for a green card based on one of several categories. Some of these have lengthy wait time before you are eligible to come to the US and get the green card and permanent resident status. If you can fit in the EB-1 or EB-2 category, the wait times are significantly less than EB-3.

- DV lottery

- immigrant investor visa: requires at least $500,00 investment in a new or struggling business, and the hiring of 10 US workers within 2 years of entering the US on this visa.

It sounds to me like the most appropriate type is the employment based green card process, through your employer. Here is information on these classifications: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_1323.html

As far as coming back immediately as an immigrant, it simply will not happen. There is no way for you to turn around and come right back, unless you do so as a non-immigrant.

Please remember to rate this service so that I get credit for helping you today.

If you need more information, please do not give a rating; instead, click "Continue Conversation" or "Reply" instead of "poor service" or "bad service," as this is the only way I know if you need more information or clarification.

A BONUS is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Expert TypeImmigration Attorney
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 5472
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: Experienced in all aspects of immigration and nationality law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-hg 5/20/2013
IMMIGRATION LAW QUESTION: 5/18/2013
I was admitted to the US as a permanent resident and later 5/18/2013
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
59 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan