Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a person just filed an AOS application but it has not been

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20732
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

If a person just filed an AOS application but it has not been approved and their spouse files for divorce and it has not yet been finalized are they still eligible to receive approval and a temporary Green Card?

 



Already Tried:
Searched online

Submitted: 260 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 260 days and 23 hours ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

What is the status of the I-130 petition? Was it filed with the I-485?

Judith

Customer replied 260 days and 23 hours ago.

Actually I misspoke...the papers are in the process of being filed by an attorney so nothing has been filed yet.


 

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 260 days and 23 hours ago.

No this would fall under Marriage Immigration fraud if the marriage is no longer viable and the couple have no intention of remaining in a good faith marriage.

Judith



Please
remember it is my job to give you an honest answer. I don't like giving answers like this but you
want honesty. When rating my service please don't rate me on my bad news
because of the law. I have no control over that. You can ask follow-up questions to CONTINUE
this conversation. I can only provide
you EXCELLENT
service by giving you an honest answer. if I earned a BONUS, it is
appreciated.

Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Customer replied 260 days and 23 hours ago.

Can the application be filed without the support of the spouse which is the US citizen? What if it is filed and the divorce is not final does that make a difference?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 260 days and 22 hours ago.

You cannot file without the support of the US citizen spouse. They have to sign the forms and appear at the interview.

If the couple are separated and not living in a conjungal relationship with a bona fide good faith marriage it is fraud to file.

Judith



Please
remember it is my job to give you an honest answer. I don't like giving answers like this but you
want honesty. When rating my service please don't rate me on my bad news
because of the law. I have no control over that. You can ask follow-up questions to CONTINUE
this conversation. I can only provide
you EXCELLENT
service by giving you an honest answer. if I earned a BONUS, it is
appreciated.

Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20732
Answered: 8/20/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 122 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Judith,


It's been a while but would like to continue on my pursuit for answers. My husband and I remain separated with our divorce pending. He is desperate to remain in the US and is going to try an abused spouse claim due to emotional and psychological abuse since I did not help him file his AOS application. His claim is completely unfounded and no documentation to substantiate it yet he is going to file the I-360 anyway. What is the likelihood if any he will get approved on this bais? It's completely unfair to have my name dragged thru the mud for paperwork sake so is there something I can do to stop this from happening? Will I get to provide my side of the story so to speak?


 

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 122 days and 14 hours ago.

I see you posted a new question and I answered there, Faith

Judith

Customer replied 122 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi Judith,


 


This is actually a separate question and issue:


 


It's been a while but would like to continue on my pursuit for answers. My husband and I remain separated with our divorce pending. He is desperate to remain in the US and is going to try an abused spouse claim due to emotional and psychological abuse since I did not help him file his AOS application. His claim is completely unfounded and no documentation to substantiate it yet he is going to file the I-360 anyway. What is the likelihood if any he will get approved on this basis? It's completely unfair to have my name dragged thru the mud for paperwork sake so is there something I can do to stop this from happening? Will I get to provide my side of the story so to speak? What are the legal implications for him if he is denied and now not only out of status but possibly divorced? Thank you!


 

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

No USCIS will not allow you to be involved in an I-360 petition in any way. They are not a court of law and they will not litigate your marriage issues.

They would require evidence from the alleged abused spouse that has to meet a burden of proof, other than his word something happened. He needs police reports, medical reports, etc. Psychological reports won't cut it because anyone can say anything.

Judith

Customer replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you that makes perfect sense.


 


What are the legal implications for him if he is denied and now not only out of status but possibly divorced by that time? Will he be in jeopardy of Deportation?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

Absolutely.

The USCIS refers the case upon the denial to the ICE - Immigration and Customs Enforcement who are the police branch and they will issue him a notice ot appear before a judge for removal hearing.

Judith

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20732
Answered: 1/6/2013

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

Since I was his sponsor on his original I-134 will I be financially responsible for him considering he never filed for AOS?

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

Did he come as your fiance?

Judith

Customer replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

Yes he came over on a K-1 visa 3 yrs ago.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

No the I-134 only binds you for the 90 days to marry and then to file for his adjustment of status.

Judith

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20732
Answered: 1/6/2013

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your time and assistance!

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 122 days and 13 hours ago.

Good luck and all the best.

Judith

 
Tweet

6 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
I have a wife that used me to migrate to the US. She is still 4/19/2013
HI, I was issued a city of Madison WI municipal violation 4/19/2013
My aunt was denied an immigration visa on 212 (a) (6)(c)(e). 4/19/2013
My brother's wife won dv-2012. On December 2012 he had interview 4/19/2013
Hi again Jutith. First of all I am happy to say my boyfriend 4/19/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan