Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Russian Citizen living in the US on a student visa.

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20843
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all of my question..Got my answer
Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.

Customer Question

I am a Russian Citizen living in the US on a student visa. I would like to work part time to supplement the income I receive from my parents, which is just below survival level. Is there anything I can do to get a work permit, green card or whatever in addition to my student visa so that I can make some money here?

Thank you for your time.

Maria

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing as yet

Submitted: 276 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied276 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

After one year of studies you can apply for up to 20 hours of on-campus employment and get permission from your international office for this work.

You cannot get a work permit unless you can show that your parents financial circumstances changed from the time they agreed to support your studies. They have to show their income statements to prove they make less money now and because of that you need a work permit. It does not sound like that is the situation for you but that you are finding out now how expensive it is to live here and need more money. That will not be a reason to get a work permit for off campus.

Judith



Please
remember it is my job to give you an honest answer. I don't like giving answers like this but you
want honesty. When rating my service please don't rate me on my bad news
because of the law. I have no control over that. You can ask follow-up questions to CONTINUE
this conversation. I can only provide
you EXCELLENT
service by giving you an honest answer. if I earned a BONUS, it is
appreciated.

Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.



The information
provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to
create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for
informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such
information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By
accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain
appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an
attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue
arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises
or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information
contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably
waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege
concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.



Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 20843
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-hg 5/20/2013
IMMIGRATION LAW QUESTION: 5/18/2013
I was admitted to the US as a permanent resident and later 5/18/2013
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
106 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan