How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Business Imm Law Your Own Question
Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21060
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
Business Imm Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

FOR JUDITH Hi Judith, I want to start a new question

Resolved Question:

FOR JUDITH

Hi Judith,

I want to start a new question regarding my parents' upcoming immigration interview in Guangzhou, China. When they were visiting the US in 2004, they overstayed their visa (including their extensions) for more than 365 days, which triggers a 10 year ban. So my questions are:
1 - what are the chances they will actually be granted the immigrant visas? Is it a absolutely no, or the consular officers sometimes overlook that fact and still grant the visas?
2 - if they are denied their IVs, what are their chances of getting I-601 approved? (background: I just had my first baby, so I'm hoping that they can come to the US to help care for my baby. Since both my husband and I have demanding jobs with long hours, we won't be able to get off work in time to pick up our baby from day care on a regular basis)

Thanks!

Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 10 months ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

1 - what are the chances they will actually be granted the immigrant visas? Is it a absolutely no, or the consular officers sometimes overlook that fact and still grant the visas?

The consul cannot overlook the immigration violation. The law does not allow it. They have a 10 year bar and they consul already knows of the overstay, that is why they asked for proof that there was no unlawful presence. They found the records in the background check.

INA §212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II)
Aliens who are unlawfully present in the United States for one year or more

*And subsequently depart the United States
(trigger the bar)

*Are inadmissible for ten years


2 - if they are denied their IVs, what are their chances of getting I-601 approved?

(background: I just had my first baby, so I'm hoping that they can come to the US to help care for my baby. Since both my husband and I have demanding jobs with long hours, we won't be able to get off work in time to pick up our baby from day care on a regular basis)

I doubt that your hardship will be found to be extraordinary. It is a typical hardship one might face based on separation.

You can read this article that provides an analysis of levels of hardship.

http://www.ilw.com/articles/2007,0717-scott.shtm

Judith



Please remember to rate
my service! If you feel unsatisfied with my service at all, please stop and
reply to me via the REPLY tab with the issue you have. I will be happy to
continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the EXCELLENT service you seek,
if
I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.



The information
provided is general in nature and should not be construed as legal advice or to
create an attorney-client relationship. The information given by me is for
informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such
information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice. By
accepting you agree you will not rely on anything I say and you will obtain
appropriate legal counsel via a traditional/office consultation with an
attorney licensed to practice in the jurisdiction where your legal issue
arises. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises
or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information
contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. You are irrevocably
waiving any right to privacy, confidentiality and attorney-client privilege
concerning the matters discussed in this public forum.



Business Imm Law, Immigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 21060
Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
Business Imm Law and 5 other Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Judith, thanks for your honest answer. It is so frustrating because if they are not going to get the IV (given the situation is so black and white), why did they approve I-130, and why did NVC approves the forwards the case to Guangzhou consulate? You'd imagine they would notice it right from the get go, so we can skip all the time, effort and money.


 


Thanks for your help.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    27912
    10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jludwic/2008-9-24_83449_head_crop.jpg Business Imm Law's Avatar

    Business Imm Law

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    21006
    33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/GE/GeorgetownLawyr/2011-6-16_115959_MeatOffice.64x64.JPG Georgetown Lawyer's Avatar

    Georgetown Lawyer

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.8 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    8254
    10+ years of Immigration Experience in All Areas A-Z complex immigration cases & issues in all areas
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/personwilt/2010-1-10_164828_person1.jpg personwilt's Avatar

    personwilt

    Immigration Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3432
    Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2746
    Private practice in several areas, including immigration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Assielle/2008-12-13_165256_2_edited.jpg Law Girl's Avatar

    Law Girl

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    451
    My law firm practices immigration law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Ternieden/2010-05-13_012221_Cesar-1.jpg Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.'s Avatar

    Cesar R. Ternieden, Esq.

    Immigration Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    319
    Almost 10 years practicing US immigration law. Hablo español, de veras! Eu falo português.