Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Tengo una cliente que entro por Mexico con su pequeno. Ella

 
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27424
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank Gillermo, for quick responce.
Positive
ok thanks. i guess i'm trying to understand the logic of why we would pay...
Positive
thanks for the quick response getting a little nervous bcuz my truck is going in...
Positive
I think Mr. Senmartin is well educated and knows the law. I wished I had got to...
Positive
Very timely response and the answers were explained clearly. He is very...
Positive
The service I received from Guillermo J Senmartin was superb. Will never go...
Positive
Do I still have time to change it here, because I only have 2 1/2 months here in...
Positive
hi,can i change the expert,
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
I appreciated how quickly his responses were. Even after 10pm.

Customer Question

Tengo una cliente que entro por Mexico con su pequeno. Ella es cubana, el nino nacido en Mexico, le dieron paroled a ambos. Ella se fue directo a Michigan y ya fue citada ante un juez de inmigracion que le dio de plazo hasta el 5 de Septiembre para presentar la I589.
Ella esta desesperada,sus recursos son muy exiguos para pagar un abogado. Como puedo ayudarla?

Submitted: 276 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied276 days and 8 hours ago.

Hola. Porque esta desesperada? Si tiene parole, debe tambien tener permiso de trabajo. Cuando es que entro a EEUU?

Customer replied276 days and 8 hours ago.

Ella entro en Octubre del 2011. Esta desesperada pues normalmente el curso regular de estos casos es esperar al ano y un ida para el Ajuste. En cambio ya fue citada ante un juez y ahora debe presentarse otra vez. Esta sola con su bebe y teme ser deportada. La I589 debe llenarla y presentarla o pedir mas tiempo ? y hacer el ajuste cubano al no y un dia?

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied276 days and 8 hours ago.

Puede ser cualquiera de los dos. Puede pedir mas tiempo pero tiene que presentar una mocion ahora. Si se lo niegan, entonces tiene que solicitar la I-589 el dia de la cita. Entonces despues de que esta un año y un dia en EEUU, puede solicitar un I-485 por el ajuste cubano con USCIS y entonces mandar una mocion al juez y la fiscalia que tiene la I-485 pendiente y quiere retirar la I-589 y cerrar el caso adelante del juez. Aqui le doy un link a abogados gratuitos y de bajo costo:

 

http://www.justice.gov/eoir/probono/freelglchtMI.pdf

 

Si tiene algunas otras preguntas, por favor avise y le contestare sin cargo adicional. Es MUY importante que entienda que si no está satisfecho, puede hacer preguntas adicionales sin cargo adicional. Pero por favor también entender que yo no tengo la culpa si la noticia es mala. Yo solamente le puedo decir la verdad y no tengo responsabilidad por el sistema de leyes que a veces son injustas. Si no tiene preguntas adicionales, por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinión sobre mi servicio a usted, no el estado de las leyes, y si usted cree que me lo merezco, por favor de dejar propina. Si usted no lo hace, yo no recibo crédito por la respuesta que le brinde. Y a usted no le cobran de nuevo y podemos seguir comunicando sin cargo adicional si después tiene otras preguntas. Si en el futuro quiere pedir que yo le ayude, puede ir a http://www.justanswer.es/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Gracias.

Customer replied276 days and 7 hours ago.

Yo puedo hacerle la mocion ante el Juez que esta revisando su caso, que debo pedirle al juez?, tiempo ?.


No somos abogados, pero ayudamos con los formularios a aquellos inmigrantes que no cuentan con los recursos para costear a los abogados.Este proceso puede ser presentado por su propio derecho y esa es la idea. Le agradezco su ayuda

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied276 days and 6 hours ago.

Si, puede pedir tiempo, pero va tener que dar una razon por la cual. No le se decir que podria ser la razon. Eso depende en el cliente y la situacion. Pero el juez debe saber que en octubre ella va solicitar el ajuste. Asi que no creo que se vaya oponer. Avise si tiene algunas otras preguntas y por favor de no olvidarse de dejar una opinión sobre mi servicio a usted, no el estado de las leyes. Es la unica manera que el sitio me paga. A usted no le cobran de nuevo. Gracias.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 27424
Answered: 8/16/2012

Experience: 10+ years of experience in various aspects of U.S. Immigration Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
i am a J1 visa holder and ive been here in America for a 1 5/16/2013
Going to visa interview without court documents 5/12/2013
Judith..I went to Nicaragua after being approved advance parole 5/5/2013
Hi sir,I am an Iranian ChristXXXXX XXXXXving in Belgium (I have 5/5/2013
Hi,I am getting a contract opportunity in US. I am eligible 5/3/2013
Green Card 4/26/2013
Hello, I am seeking advice on my work visa. My company 4/25/2013
How do I get a student Visa for my 7 and 6 year old kids to 4/24/2013
Dear Sir My L 1 Visa expires on the 30th April 2013. I have 4/24/2013
HI I have a brother in law in Mexico he is 15yrs old and my 4/21/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan