Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A friend was married two yrs ago within 60 days of arrival

 
personwilt's Avatar
  • Answered by:personwilt
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3370
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok I will follow ur advice. Thank u so much!!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Answer provided was sufficient and I'm grateful!
Positive
very good service. Thank you
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Wilton responded quickly to my question and was very helpful.
Positive
Very satisfied with Wilton's legal advice.
Positive
Thanks for the speedy and knowledgeable response.
Positive
Very straight to the point. Thank You

Customer Question

A friend was married two yrs ago within 60 days of arrival to the US on a K-1 visa. She didn't file her AOS paperwork and is now getting a divorce. Will she still be eligible to do so and receive her permanent green card?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Searching the internet.

Submitted: 251 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 251 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your inquiry. Was your friend physically, emotionally, or psychologically abused by her US citizen husband?

Customer replied 251 days and 4 hours ago.

Although she may say so, my observation would be that it appears to be the normal stresses which occur in a Marriage. I would have to say certainly nothing that could be proven for court except she feels that he intentionally delayed in submitting the paperwork.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 251 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your response. In order for your friend to adjust status in the United States, she would need to file a I-360 self-petition based upon a marriage in which she experienced physical, mental, or psychological abuse from her US citizen husband.

Absent the filing of the I-360 self-petition, your friend would not have an option to adjust status in the United States based upon the current immigratin laws. Further, a subsequent marriage in the future to another US citizen is not a possibility because she initially entered the United States with a K visa which only allows the beneficary to adjust status, remain in the US during processing of her Green Card, based upon a marriage to the same US citizen spouse.

Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3370
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: Knowledgeable and Experienced Immigration Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 251 days and 3 hours ago.

There was certainly no physical abuse. Personally I think it would be difficult for her to do so but how can she prove any emotional or psychological abuse?Most of the time they appeared very happy together at home and in public. She feels b/c he intentionally did not file her papers that would show as such. I think he didn't do it bc he felt her feelings for him might be questionable and was afraid to do so.

Picture
Expert:  personwilt replied 251 days and 3 hours ago.

Generally, affidavits are provided from licensed professionals based upon interviews with the person claiming abuse to support the application. There is no set formula for emotional or psychological abuse as persons respond to situations differently. For example, the fact that the person did not file the adjustment of status may have had a detrimental effect on the person. It would probably be a good idea for your friend to consult with an Immigration attorney who can provide a comprehensive review of her case prior to her deciding whether to file the I-360 self petition.

 
Tweet

3 Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan