Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Immigration Law

Ask an Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My 6 years of H1-B expired in July 2011. I got a 3 year extension

 
Business Imm Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Business Imm Law
  • Immigration Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 20586
Verified Expert
in Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Great job, thanks!
Positive
a little bit too positive, next time maybe I will write I don't care negative...
Positive
Thank you.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Timely and thorough advice. Can't help it init isn't the answer I was hoping...
Positive
GOOD
Positive
The answer was brief and concise.Passing on to churc commte. Telling person...
Positive
great explanation. extremely helpful. will request her in the future.
Positive
I received helpful answers.

Customer Question

My 6 years of H1-B expired in July 2011. I got a 3 year extension based on an approved I-140 petition. At this stage, can I change employers and transfer my H1-B without the I-140 approval copy ?

Submitted: 261 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Immigration Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 261 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello,my name is Judith. Thank you for this opportunity to answer your questions.

Absolutely.

Any employer can use an approved I-140 for the 3 year extension beyond the 6th year under the AC21 rules.

However, if the petitioner withdraws it then it cannot be used.

Judith



Please remember to rate
my service! If you feel unsatisfied with my service at all, please stop and
reply to me via the REPLY tab with the issue you have. I will be happy to
continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the EXCELLENT service you seek,
if
I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.


Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Customer replied 261 days and 9 hours ago.

my question was different. my question is about transferring H1-B to a different employer without me having a copy of the approved I-140. Can you please answer this ?

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 261 days and 9 hours ago.

You cannot do so without a copy of the I-797.

However you can request a copy through the Freedom of Information Act Form G-639

It will take 3-4 months

http://www.USCIS.gov/portal/sit e/uscis/menuitem.5af9bb95919f35e66f614href="http://www.justanswer.com/Immigration-law/6zwbt-years-h1-b-expired-july-2011-year-extension.html543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=6f2a4154d7b3d010VgnVCM10000048f3d6a1RCRD&vgnextchannel=db029c7755cb9010VgnVCM10000045f3d6a1RCRD

Judith



Please remember to rate
my service! If you feel unsatisfied with my service at all, please stop and
reply to me via the REPLY tab with the issue you have. I will be happy to
continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the EXCELLENT service you seek,
if
I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Customer replied 261 days and 9 hours ago.

so, to transfer my H1-B, the only document I need is the approved I-797. the approved I-140 copy is not needed ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Business Imm Law replied 261 days and 9 hours ago.

I'm sorry, but I am not clear.

Do you mean do you have to have a copy of the I-140 petition that was filed?

NO, only a copy of the approval notice is required. That is form I-797.

Judith



Please remember to rate
my service! If you feel unsatisfied with my service at all, please stop and
reply to me via the REPLY tab with the issue you have. I will be happy to
continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the EXCELLENT service you seek,
if
I earned a BONUS, it is appreciated.

Feel free to ask me another
question with a new thread - if you're a subscriber, you can do so at no
additional cost beyond your monthly payment. You can bookmark my profile page
here so you can come back and ask me a question anytime: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-askimmigrationlaw/



If you want to
request me in the future start your question "FOR JUDITH" and I will answer
quickly.





Expert TypeImmigration Lawyer
Category: Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 20586
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: 33 yrs attorney on all nonimmigrant & immigrant visas

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Immigration Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi, My father had commited a federal crime and was sentanced 4/18/2013
RA-hg 4/17/2013
i am on probation for less than 5 years, suspended after 2 4/17/2013
RA-fvh 4/15/2013
DP-100 4/13/2013
Hello! My question is about my sister. 1.My sister wants 4/11/2013
We are international graduate student came to U.S. with F1 4/10/2013
what should i do if a have a criminal subpoena to testify as 4/8/2013
Hello, My question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX law I'm currently 4/8/2013
i am a U.S. permanent resident since December 2010. I am a religious worker. What is the l 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Immigration Lawyer
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Immigration Law Experts

See More Immigration Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Immigration Law

  • Questions about Passport Renewal Rules
  • Questions on Misrepresentation Laws
  • Questions about K1 Visa Process
  • Questions about Temporary Visa
  • Questions about Lost Green Card
  • Cease and Desist Notice Related Questions
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease Agreement
  • Questions on Division of Property
  • Suspension of Deportation
  • USCIS Questions
All Immigration Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Immigration Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Immigration Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan